KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Función Pública

English translation: Public Service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Función Pública
English translation:Public Service
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

16:59 Jul 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Función Pública
Hola a todos! Sigo con la carta formal y esta vez lo que no sé como traducir es "Función Pública" que se encuentra en el siguiente contexto: "específicamente en el programa de la Función Pública..."
Se agredece la ayuda.
xxxmelisa_hp
Public Service
Explanation:
Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
I believe this is the one. Thanks a lot! Sorry the delay.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Public Service
Yaotl Altan
4Civil Service
neilmac


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Public Service


Explanation:
Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I believe this is the one. Thanks a lot! Sorry the delay.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsavaria
3 mins

agree  Egmont
14 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
18 mins

agree  Robert Mota
35 mins

agree  Steven Huddleston: Yeah, ok. I'll go with that.
56 mins

agree  Patrice
58 mins

agree  mikellys
1 hr

agree  Mario Ramirez
1 hr

agree  Mónica Sauza
4 hrs

agree  Maru Villanueva
6 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Civil Service


Language variant: UK

Explanation:
En reino unido... y los funcionarios son "civil servants"...

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 162