KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Se asegurarán las zonas de tránsito de la visita

English translation: The travel route for the visit will be secured


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Se asegurarán las zonas de tránsito de la visita
English translation:The travel route for the visit will be secured
Entered by: Nikolaj Widenmann

13:23 Jul 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / article on security
Spanish term or phrase: Se asegurarán las zonas de tránsito de la visita
Referring to a protocol list in the event of a State or Royal visit.
Wibblet
The travel route for the visit will be secured
Explanation:
My sugg.
Selected response from:

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10The travel route for the visit will be securedNikolaj Widenmann
3visiting traffic areas will be securedCarmen Smith
3The transit zones of the visitors will be secured
Andres Fekete


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The transit zones of the visitors will be secured


Explanation:
good luck

Andres Fekete
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visiting traffic areas will be secured


Explanation:
sug

Carmen Smith
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
The travel route for the visit will be secured


Explanation:
My sugg.

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major: sounds most natural to me :)
12 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
15 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Barbara Thomas
48 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Robert Mota
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  liz askew: This makes a lot of sense.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Steven Huddleston
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Maru Villanueva
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  jude dabo
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  mikellys
5 hrs
  -> Thanks