KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

vivencia de valores

English translation: learned values


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vivencia de valores
English translation:learned values
Entered by: Patrick Moore

01:59 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / human development planning
Spanish term or phrase: vivencia de valores
Context: Nicaraguan plan/policy proposal for human development. Explanation for presence of illegal drug activity:

Source text w/phrase in question between **: " (i) Falta de educación cívica y **vivencia de valores**, (ii) carencia de programas de atención a los adolescentes y jóvenes. "

My translation as of right now: " (i) Lack of civic education and moral experience, (ii) shortage of youth and adolescent intervention programs. "

I'm completely flummoxed by the "vivencia de valores" phrase. I get a lot of hits searching google for "moral experience" but I'm not sure if that makes sense.
Patrick Moore
learned values
Explanation:
sug
Selected response from:

Carmen Smith
United States
Grading comment
It would seem that this one is the consensus answer. I like Kirendall's suggestions also too especially "moral upbringing".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2learned valuesCarmen Smith
3moral experienceMónica Sauza
3moral upbringing/lifestyle
Erin DeBell
3moral valuesxxxeloso


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
learned values


Explanation:
sug

Carmen Smith
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
It would seem that this one is the consensus answer. I like Kirendall's suggestions also too especially "moral upbringing".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
1 hr

agree  Egmont
16 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moral upbringing/lifestyle


Explanation:
I think your idea is good, but maybe vivencia could refer to "lifestyle" or "upbringing" in this case. On the one hand is education, on the other is the experience (lifestyle or upbringing) they get at home. Basically the same idea as Carmen's answer.

Just a thought! :)

Erin DeBell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! I ended up going with "learned values" only because of peer agreement. I think the Spanish phrase is one somewhat commonly used but does not have a commonly used corresponding phrase in English. I think "moral upbringing" probably sounds more natural for U.S. English depending on the context...


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moral values


Explanation:
Otra opción.

xxxeloso
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moral experience


Explanation:
Sug

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27