KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

extracción de la producción agropecuaria

English translation: transportation of farm production


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:extracción de la producción agropecuaria
English translation:transportation of farm production
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:51 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / human development planning
Spanish term or phrase: extracción de la producción agropecuaria
Context: Nicaraguan plan/policy proposal for human development. This text is part of a description of a problem with the current road system.

Source text with phrase in question in between **: "... y sobre todo, que no posee las capacidades de extracción de la producción agropecuaria ni conexiones a mercados urbanos."

My translation as of right now: "...and above all, does not posess the capacity for agricultural product transportation nor connections to urban markets."

(a little literal, I know, maybe too much...)
Mainly I just wonder about the phrase in question because it is new terminology to me, and I think my understand of it is good, but want to get second (and third... :) ) opionions...
Patrick Moore
transportation of farm production
Explanation:
y sobre todo, que no posee las capacidades de extracción de la producción agropecuaria ni conexiones a mercados urbanos = and above all, it does not enable transportation of farm production or connections to urban markets

"Farm" production in general would include both crops and livestock.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3extraction capacities for agriculture and cattle raising productionliz askew
5transportation of farm production
Henry Hinds
4transport/transportation of agricultural products and livestock/cattleCarmen Smith
4and above all, they lack means to transport their farm production...mikellys


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transportation of farm production


Explanation:
y sobre todo, que no posee las capacidades de extracción de la producción agropecuaria ni conexiones a mercados urbanos = and above all, it does not enable transportation of farm production or connections to urban markets

"Farm" production in general would include both crops and livestock.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transport/transportation of agricultural products and livestock/cattle


Explanation:
sug

Carmen Smith
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and above all, they lack means to transport their farm production...


Explanation:
.



mikellys
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
extraction capacities for agriculture and cattle raising production


Explanation:
agropecuária - agriculture and cattle raising ( translation ...
28 Sep 2006 ... (KudoZ) Portuguese to English translation of agropecuária: agriculture and cattle raising [Meio-Ambiente - Agriculture].
www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/agriculture/156904... - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-07-10 15:05:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deforestation control in MT needs concrete measures and ...
Mato Grosso is a state with agricultural and cattle-raising capacity that could feed the world. Even though it holds this remarkable environmental and ...
www.socioambiental.org/esp/desmatamento/en/deforestation_mt - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

the above site is not native-English though, so beware!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-07-10 15:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

News of a changing pattern in case of young
city and country males have reached us however, for traditional caboclo multifunction is often
despised by countrymen migrating from other Brazilian states as ignored by urbanites. Currently
most youngsters prefer to practise commercial fishing, a less time consuming and effortless
source of income in the Amazon and Tapajós Rivers than forest extraction, cattle raising or
vegetable farming.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-10 15:10:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teustepe - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Teustepe is sustained mainly by the agropecuary sector, with about 20000 units of livestock and secondly by agropecuarian activities. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teustepe - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

BTW "agropecuary" is not a word we use in the UK, but the refs. help explain the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-07-10 15:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AGMARDT - Databases
The use of new farm practices to increase component levels and the new on-farm extraction technology for extracting these components, will allow the dairy ...
www.agmardt.org.nz/databases.php?dbID=1&page=2 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2008-07-12 16:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is why I put a "3"...perhaps you can think of something better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2008-07-12 16:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personally, I think the original text is not that great either ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Notes to answerer
Asker: isn't "extraction capacities" incorrect here, or at least too literal? When I google "extraction capacities" all of the hits on the first page have to do with chemistry or other scientific lab procedures, which is not the context at all here... I just wonder whether this rendition is the best considering its possible reading in the target language...

Asker: Thank you again. The main reason why I didn't choose this one was because of "extraction" not really making sense in English (to me anyway) in this context.

Asker: Hey, I am sorry I didn't see your replies to my other note! I agree the original text is a little awkward at best but that seems to be par for the course for this kind of writing, no? "Oficialese" or something like that...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
28 mins
  -> Gracias, de nuevo!

agree  jude dabo
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!