KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

camino de todo tiempo

English translation: All weather road


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:camino de todo tiempo
English translation:All weather road
Entered by: dominirosa

15:42 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / human development planning
Spanish term or phrase: camino de todo tiempo
Context: Nicaraguan plan/policy proposal for human development, specifically an explanation of the causes of the current inadequacy of the road network/system.

Source text w/phrase in question between **: "Por último cabe destacar la destrucción de 500 kilómetros de **camino de todo tiempo**, puentes y alcantarillas, recientemente ocasionada por el huracán Félix, en la RAAN."

This would be "a full time road" ? I've never heard of such a thing! Google not much help either. (fyi: target audience is U.S. English, and should be well versed in the context field of gov't/politics/human development, etc...)
Patrick Moore
All weather road
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

dominirosa
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6All weather roaddominirosa
5 +1all-season road
Adriana de Groote
4year-round road (service)
Marcelo González
3 +1hard surface roadliz askew
4an all-time highway
jude dabo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
All weather road


Explanation:
suerte.

dominirosa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Although we don't have these in the UK, I have to say, or it is not what we call them. http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=Nicaragua build all weather roads&btnG=Search&hl=en&as_qdr=all&sa=2
8 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Joss Heywood: in my Google, 6 times more frequent than all-season road, with and without Nicaragua
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Josh.

agree  xxxJPW
21 mins
  -> Thanks, John.

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sandra.

agree  Robert Mota
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Robert.

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, AVRVM.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all-season road


Explanation:
Otra opción

Access to an all-season road (% of rural population)- [ Traducir esta página ]Access to an all-season road measures the number of rural people who live within 2 km (typically equivalent to a 20-minute walk) of an all-season road as a ...
extfeeds.worldbank.org/extfeedbuilder/ContentMdk?mdk=21543600&source=DEC&format=HTML - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Clark County, WI - All Season Road Construction- [ Traducir esta página ]Subscribe to receive new editions of All Season Road Construction by e-mail ... Send me e-mail when new All Season Road Construction editions are published. ...
service.govdelivery.com/service/document.html?code=WICLARK_236 - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Clark County, WI - All Season Road Construction Cost Analysis- [ Traducir esta página ]All Season Road Construction Cost Analysis. Subscribe to receive new editions of All Season Road Construction Cost Analysis by e-mail ...
service.govdelivery.com/service/document.html?code=WICLARK_243 - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de service.govdelivery.com »

[PDF] All Season Road Construction Cost AnalysisFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
SMH\J:\scopes\00C041\Reports\R-All Season Road Construction.doc ... Soil Limitations for Use as Subgrade in All-Season Road Construction . ...
www.co.clark.wi.us/SOPhotos/comp_planning/All_Season_Road_C... - Páginas similares

Selwyn Resources Receives Permits for All-Season Road Access to ...- [ Traducir esta página ]VANCOUVER, BRITISH COLUMBIA, Jun 19 (MARKET WIRE) -- Selwyn Resources Ltd. (TSX VENTURE: SWN) (Selwyn or the Company) is pleased to inform shareholders that ...
www.reuters.com/article/pressRelease/idUS136573 19-Jun-2008... - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selwyn Resources Receives Permits for All-Season Road Access to ...- [ Traducir esta página ]19 Jun 2008 ... The all-season access road was constructed between 1976-1980 and used by previous operators up until the mid 1990's. ...
www.foxbusiness.com/.../selwyn-resources-receives-permits-s... - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: not a lot of g-hits, but several!
6 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hard surface road


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:hvjp99f_f7wJ:www.elnuev...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
5 mins
  -> Gracias, de nuevo!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an all-time highway


Explanation:
cheers

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
year-round road (service)


Explanation:
In this context of roads, "todo tiempo" may mean "todo EL tiempo," i.e., the road can be used all-year-long. Apparently, seasonal roads are not uncommon in high sierra communities in the US (as the hits below clearly suggest).

Highway 120, Year Round road to Yosemite Park Valley
Yosemite Chamber of Commerce located in Groveland helps build a healthy economic region in this area of the Sierra Nevada including Groveland, Coulterville, ...
www.groveland.org/ - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

BuySell Classifieds : Northern Ontario : Vacant residential lot ...
Year round road, easy access to GTA or Belleville. Perfect for ATV/Hunting/Fishing enthusiast. Vendor may hold financing.
www.buysell.com/.../Residential_Lots_ON_/1430/68625686/Vaca... - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares

Horn Lake Property, Almaguin Highlands, Muskoka, Lakefront ...
Horn Lake is handy to Burk's Falls and Magnetawan, only 3 km off #520 Highway and it enjoys school bus and year round road service. ...
http://kirk-white.com/duke/submap.htm - 12k - En caché

VILLAGE GALLERY PROPERTIES -- Upstate New York Real Estate For ...
Classic Adirondack 42 acre parcel with 600 feet of year round road ... 5 wooded acres with three hundred feet of paved road frontage on year round road. ...
http://villagegalleryproperties.com/land.htm - 11k - En caché -

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 19,300 de "year-round road". (0.26 segundos)http://www.google.com.mx/search?hl=es&client=firefox-a&rls=o...

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203