ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Secretaría de Estado de Hacienda

English translation: Secretary of State for Finance/Secretariat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Secretaria de Estado de Hacienda /Secretaría
English translation:Secretary of State for Finance/Secretariat
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

11:00 Aug 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Titulo
Spanish term or phrase: Secretaría de Estado de Hacienda
From a bibliogrpahy (Spain). Lists a publication entitled "Presupuestos de las Entidades Locales. Dirección General de Coordinación con las Haciendas Territoriales" and then who was responsible for its publication.

My first thought was "Secretary of State to the Treasury" but I´m not sure as I can´t find evidence that this exists. Does anybody know the correct translation for this title?
(UK English)

MEH (Varios años) Presupuestos de las Entidades Locales. Dirección General de Coordinación con las Haciendas Territoriales, **Secretaría de Estado de Hacienda**, MEH y Hacienda, Madrid.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Secretary of State for Finance
Explanation:
One option:

http://www.sgpg.pap.meh.es/SGPG/Ingles/ClnSEPG/Organizacion/...

There is an organizational chart here.
Organ reporting to the Secretary of State for Finance and Budgets (Secretario de Estado de Hacienda y Presupuestos) which manages and coordinates activities pertaining to the planning, programming and budgeting of the Public Sector and the design, management and planning of community funds.

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-08-02 11:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OECD symposium on agencies and public-private partnerships
The meeting was hosted by the Spanish Secretary of State for Finance and Budget,
... Deputy Director, Ministry of Economy and Finance, Spain ...
www.oecd.org/document/38/0,3343,en_2649_34119_37203878_1_1_... - 28k - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-08-02 11:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.elpais.com/todo-sobre/organismo/Secretaria/Estado...
Nombre completo:
Secretaría de Estado de Hacienda y Presupuestos
Sede:
Madrid
Directivo:
Carlos Ocaña (Secretario de Estado)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-08-02 11:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.meh.es/portal/
I have just realized that this has to do with the "Ministerio de Economía y Hacienda".
Spain Ministers
1999-2000 Secretary of State of Trade, Tourism and Small and Medium-sized
Enterprises in the Ministry of Economy and Finance María Elena Pisonero Ruiz ...
www.guide2womenleaders.com/Spain.htm - 26k - Similar pages
Bank of Spain - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The Minister of Economy and Finance or the Secretario de Estado de Economía ("Secretary
of State for the Economy" [?]) may also attend (with voice, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bank_of_Spain - 54k - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-08-02 18:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lisa:

There was a reason for putting Secretary vs. Secretariat. Perhaps there is a need to double check the text to verify that the accent is required on the "i":

See:
Spain Ministerio de Economía - Secretaria de Estado de Economía - Dirección General de Defensa de la Competencia




Ministerio de Fomento - Secretaria de Estado de Infraestructuras y Transportes



Ministerio de Economía - Secretaria de Estado de Economía - Dirección General de Defensa de la Competencia
Paseo de la Castellana, 162
E-28046 Madrid
Spain
Phone: +34-91-5958266


Ministerio de Fomento - Secretaria de Estado de Infraestructuras y Transportes
Paseo de la Castellana, 67
E-28071 Madrid
Spain
Phone: +34-91-5978748
Fax: +34-91-5978749




Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Secretary of State for Finance
Taña Dalglish
5Chancellor of the ExchequerCarol Chaparro


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Secretary of State for Finance


Explanation:
One option:

http://www.sgpg.pap.meh.es/SGPG/Ingles/ClnSEPG/Organizacion/...

There is an organizational chart here.
Organ reporting to the Secretary of State for Finance and Budgets (Secretario de Estado de Hacienda y Presupuestos) which manages and coordinates activities pertaining to the planning, programming and budgeting of the Public Sector and the design, management and planning of community funds.

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-08-02 11:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OECD symposium on agencies and public-private partnerships
The meeting was hosted by the Spanish Secretary of State for Finance and Budget,
... Deputy Director, Ministry of Economy and Finance, Spain ...
www.oecd.org/document/38/0,3343,en_2649_34119_37203878_1_1_... - 28k - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-08-02 11:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.elpais.com/todo-sobre/organismo/Secretaria/Estado...
Nombre completo:
Secretaría de Estado de Hacienda y Presupuestos
Sede:
Madrid
Directivo:
Carlos Ocaña (Secretario de Estado)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-08-02 11:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.meh.es/portal/
I have just realized that this has to do with the "Ministerio de Economía y Hacienda".
Spain Ministers
1999-2000 Secretary of State of Trade, Tourism and Small and Medium-sized
Enterprises in the Ministry of Economy and Finance María Elena Pisonero Ruiz ...
www.guide2womenleaders.com/Spain.htm - 26k - Similar pages
Bank of Spain - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The Minister of Economy and Finance or the Secretario de Estado de Economía ("Secretary
of State for the Economy" [?]) may also attend (with voice, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bank_of_Spain - 54k - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-08-02 18:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lisa:

There was a reason for putting Secretary vs. Secretariat. Perhaps there is a need to double check the text to verify that the accent is required on the "i":

See:
Spain Ministerio de Economía - Secretaria de Estado de Economía - Dirección General de Defensa de la Competencia




Ministerio de Fomento - Secretaria de Estado de Infraestructuras y Transportes



Ministerio de Economía - Secretaria de Estado de Economía - Dirección General de Defensa de la Competencia
Paseo de la Castellana, 162
E-28046 Madrid
Spain
Phone: +34-91-5958266


Ministerio de Fomento - Secretaria de Estado de Infraestructuras y Transportes
Paseo de la Castellana, 67
E-28071 Madrid
Spain
Phone: +34-91-5978748
Fax: +34-91-5978749






Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
13 mins
  -> Many thanks AVRVM. Always so supportive. Abrazos.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias amiga. Big hugs!!

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much Edward. Un abrazo.

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Monica. Your support is much appreciated. Hugs!

neutral  Daniel Parra: SECRETARÍA with the accent = Secretariat. SECRETARIA without the accent = sectretary.
5 hrs
  -> Hi Daniel. Thank you for reminding me. Your reasoning is correct. There was a reason I put Secretary vs. Secretariat and Lisa may have to recheck the text to see whether the accent is actually required. I have posted some add. info. Again thanks.

agree  translatol
5 hrs
  -> Many thank translatol. Appreciate it. Abrazos.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chancellor of the Exchequer


Explanation:
I have found many references to this. This is like the equivalent of the Secretary of the Treasury here in the USA.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chancellor_of_the_Exchequer
    Reference: http://www.stormfront.org/forum/showthread.php?t=422764
Carol Chaparro
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish