KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

voluntarista

English translation: fanciful/unrealistic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:voluntarista
English translation:fanciful/unrealistic
Entered by: Edward Tully

08:47 Aug 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: voluntarista
Plan nacional de mediano plazo ... algunos mantienen una perspectiva muy voluntarista, es decir, proponen innumerables objetivos y acciones y muchas de ellas no cuentan con el financiamiento necesario.
Aracely Barahona-Strittmatter
fanciful/unrealistic
Explanation:
2 more options!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fanciful/unrealistic
Edward Tully
4 +2strong-willed/self-willed/stubborn
Robert Copeland
5voluntaristic
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5well meaning, have good intentionssinclairss
4wilful attitude
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3wishful
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strong-willed/self-willed/stubborn


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Thank You!!!

agree  Mónica Sauza
5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wishful


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wilful attitude


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-08-29 09:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bueno... simplemente "wilful"...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fanciful/unrealistic


Explanation:
2 more options!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joss Heywood: I like these too - voluntarista has to include the idea of making laws saying what you want to happen without looking at the real feasibility of putting them into practice - nothing to do with volunteers, and may not be well-intentioned
2 hrs
  -> thank you Joss! ;-)

agree  Richard Boulter: Prefer 'unrealistic' in this context. By the definition given in the source, this is not 'wilfulness' or 'stubbornness' in the context, and 'fanciful' belongs more to literature & not business. My 2-bits worth.
5 hrs
  -> thank you Richard! ;-)

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Yes,"unrealistic" is the word
22 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
well meaning, have good intentions


Explanation:
;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-29 11:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: some of which are full of good intentions

Example sentence(s):
  • some are very well meaning
  • some have very good intentios
sinclairss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voluntaristic


Explanation:
He traducido el término muchas veces.

vol·un·ta·rism (vŏl'ən-tə-rĭz'əm)
n.
The use of or reliance on voluntary action to maintain an institution, carry out a policy, or achieve an end.
A theory or doctrine that regards the will as the fundamental principle of the individual or of the universe.
voluntarist vol'un·ta·rist n.
voluntaristic vol'un·ta·ris'tic adj.

Fuente: Answers.com

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56