KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Bolivarianismo

English translation: Bolivarianism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bolivarianismo
English translation:Bolivarianism
Entered by: Michael Purscell

13:53 Sep 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Bolivarianismo
Wikipedia defines it as:
El bolivarianismo es una ideología promovida por Hugo Chávez -quien afirma- que se basa en las ideas de Simón Bolívar y que se enmarca en el denominado socialismo del siglo XXI surgido a raíz de la revolución bolivariana en Venezuela.

Any thoughts for an English translation
Michael Purscell
Bolivarianism
Explanation:
#
Bolivarianism - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Bolivarianism is a set of political doctrines that enjoys currency in parts of South America, especially Venezuela. Bolivarianism is named for Simón Bolívar ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bolivarianism - 57k - Cached - Similar pages
#
The literature behind Venezuelan Bolivarianism. - Military Review ...
The literature behind Venezuelan Bolivarianism. - IN AN INTERVIEW with a Caracas newspaper in 2005, British historian M : Encyclopedia.com.
www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-145473364.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
#
mediaLeft network - Ecuador's President Embraces Bolivarianism
MediaLeft is a politically and culturally focused media collective who's mission is to develop and facilitate online presence for groups and individuals, ...
medialeft.net/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=225&Itemid=47 - 55k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Bolivarian Revolution - Components of Chávez's Bolivarianism
A selection of articles related to Bolivarian Revolution - Components of Chávez's Bolivarianism.
www.experiencefestival.com/bolivarian_revolution_-_componen... - 86k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17Bolivarianismteju
3Bolivarism
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
Bolivarianism


Explanation:
#
Bolivarianism - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Bolivarianism is a set of political doctrines that enjoys currency in parts of South America, especially Venezuela. Bolivarianism is named for Simón Bolívar ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bolivarianism - 57k - Cached - Similar pages
#
The literature behind Venezuelan Bolivarianism. - Military Review ...
The literature behind Venezuelan Bolivarianism. - IN AN INTERVIEW with a Caracas newspaper in 2005, British historian M : Encyclopedia.com.
www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-145473364.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
#
mediaLeft network - Ecuador's President Embraces Bolivarianism
MediaLeft is a politically and culturally focused media collective who's mission is to develop and facilitate online presence for groups and individuals, ...
medialeft.net/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=225&Itemid=47 - 55k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Bolivarian Revolution - Components of Chávez's Bolivarianism
A selection of articles related to Bolivarian Revolution - Components of Chávez's Bolivarianism.
www.experiencefestival.com/bolivarian_revolution_-_componen... - 86k - Cached - Similar pages

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza: Buen día!
1 min
  -> Buenos días Mónica, gracias - teju :)

agree  Sylvina
2 mins
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  Liz Slaney: Totally!
7 mins
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  SP traductora
15 mins
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  Enrique Huber
23 mins
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  Robert Copeland
24 mins
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
26 mins
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  Kate Major
30 mins
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  ClayWWatson
38 mins
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  María T. Vargas
53 mins
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  Patricia Rosas
1 hr
  -> Gracias Patricia, saludos - teju :)

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Gracias Henry, saludos - teju :)

agree  Mariana Mendez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  kjmcguire
6 hrs
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  Rachel Fell: although...
7 hrs
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
7 hrs
  -> Gracias - teju :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bolivarism


Explanation:
Wikipedia notwithstanding, my first thought was Bolivarism, and I see it seems to be called that more on this side of the Atlantic, though not exclusively so

Is Nationalism Bad or Good? - Page 2 - The Student Room
Also Bolivarism is linked with pan-americanism. Both of which Che and Chavez are followers of. ... Also Bolivarism is linked with pan-americanism. ...

Almost 30 years after the violent destruction of the reformist government of Salvador Allende in Chile, a repeat performance is being planned in Venezuela.

Little of this has been reported in Britain. Indeed, little is known of the achievements of the government of Hugo Chavez, who won presidential elections in 1998 and again in 2000 by the largest majority in 40 years.

Following the principles of a movement called BolIvarism, named after the South American independence hero Simon BolIvar, Chavez has implemented reforms that have begun to shift the great wealth of Venezuela, principally from its oil, towards the 80 per cent of his people who live in poverty. In 49 laws adopted by the Venezuelan Congress last November, Chavez began serious land reform, and guaranteed indigenous and women's rights and free healthcare and education up to university level.
http://www.johnpilger.com/page.asp?partid=333

he new master of wizard's chess: the real Hugo Chavez and asymmetric warfare Col (rtd) Max G Manwaring Military Review

The 'Bolivarism' of Venezuela's President Hugo Chavez involves a multi-dimensional assault on US interests that can best be described in terms of "fourth-generation (asymmetric) conflict" (p45). Examines the meaning of this concept of warfare and the threat of regional destabilization that it represents, then offers five policy suggestions for dealing with it (1) "civilian and military leaders at all levels must learn the fundamental nature of subversion" (p48) (2) they must learn to co-operate (3) they must use intelligence properly (4) they must "prepare 'peacekeepers' to be effective warfighters" (ibid) (5) they must organize themselves to achieve unity of effort.
Professor of military strategy at the US Army War College, Carlisle Barracks PA.

http://www.mpr.co.uk/scripts/sweb.dll/li_archive_item?method...

To talk today about everything that is Latin American, about Bolivarism, Juarism and other catchy phrases, such as “another world is possible” is not just a question of demagogy. With this the inconsistent bourgeoisie is trying once again to conceal the contradictions between the peoples and imperialism. Because of the deepening of the contradictions in our society ...
http://www.tdkp.org/US/US-10/mexico_10.htm

Ana de Skalon
A film-maker casting light into dark corners of Latin America

In 1992 Ana conducted one of the earliest television interviews with the current president of Venezuela, Hugo Chavez, then in jail for his involvement in an attempted coup. The interview was the first in which Chavez was heard articulating his ideas of Bolivarism, the root of his attempts to transform Venezuela today. Ana took delight in the knowledge that she and the CIA spotted Chavez's potential at the same time, and that - so far - her vision of his capabilities has outstripped the agency's powers to undermine them.
http://www.guardian.co.uk/news/2006/mar/09/guardianobituarie...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Robert Copeland