KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

homenaje de desagravio

English translation: act of apology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:homenaje de desagravio
English translation:act of apology
Entered by: ClayWWatson

03:37 Sep 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: homenaje de desagravio
No obstante la crueldad y el elevado número de masacres cometidas en dicho período, el General Rito Alejo del Río fue objeto de un homenaje de desagravio en 1999 en el Hotel Tequendama, siendo sus oferentes y oradores principales Fernando Londoño Hoyos y Álvaro Uribe Vélez.
---
This is a blog posting that discusses Colombian President Uribe's ties to paramilitaries. I can't quite come up with the correct phrase in English for Gral. del Rio's "homenaje de deasgravio".
ClayWWatson
United States
act of apology
Explanation:
http://www.actcol.ibiblio.org/engdoc/273.html

http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/desagravio
Selected response from:

Neozelatino
Grading comment
Thanks, Neozelatino!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4act of apology
Neozelatino
5received the tribute of a redress of affronts
Sandra Rodriguez
5Make up
Isadora MORA
4merit recognition
Lydia De Jorge
4act of contrition / profession of contrition
Richard Boulter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merit recognition


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
act of apology


Explanation:
http://www.actcol.ibiblio.org/engdoc/273.html

http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/desagravio

Neozelatino
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Neozelatino!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isadora MORA: I totally agree
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  SP traductora
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Make up


Explanation:
Según el diccionario Real Academia Española:
desagraviar significa:

1. tr. Borrar o reparar el agravio hecho, dando al ofendido satisfacción cumplida. U. t. c. prnl.

2. tr. Resarcir o compensar el perjuicio causado. U. t. c. prnl.

And according to word reference:

desagraviar
tr. y prnl. Reparar una ofensa o agravio:
el juez ordenó que se desagraviara al demandante.
Compensar un perjuicio causado a alguien:
le desagravió alabándole ante sus superiores.
♦ Se conj. como cambiar.
Entonces para mí sería más un "acto de pedir disculpa", como dice Neozelatino, que otra cosa.
Saludos

Isadora MORA
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
act of contrition / profession of contrition


Explanation:
This is different wording for the concept that two other colleagues have given phrases for. If it fits the context, then I think this is a better way to say it.

Hope some of this helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-04 05:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My reading of the source paragraph does not support this, however, and definitions for 'acto de desagravio' connote something more like 'compensatory recognition (of merit)'. Lyndia de Jorge suggested a part of this translation. The key in this reading would be in 'compensatory'.

Richard Boulter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
received the tribute of a redress of affronts


Explanation:
redress

1. To set right; remedy or rectify.
2. To make amends to.
3. To make amends for. See Synonyms at correct.

n. also (rē'drěs)

1. Satisfaction for wrong or injury; reparation. See Synonyms at reparation.
2. Correction or reformation.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/redressing



Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28