KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Ministerio de Vivienda y Urbanismo, Ordenanza General de Urbanismo y Construcciones

English translation: Ministry of Housing and Urban Development, General Ordinance on Urban Planning and Construction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ministerio de Vivienda y Urbanismo, Ordenanza General de Urbanismo y Construcciones
English translation:Ministry of Housing and Urban Development, General Ordinance on Urban Planning and Construction
Entered by: kironne

19:37 Sep 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Ministerio de Vivienda y Urbanismo, Ordenanza General de Urbanismo y Construcciones
This is the title of a ministry that is mentioned in a legal contract in Chile. The contract mentions that the parites are bound by "Articulo 4.14.2. del D.S. Nº47/92, del Ministerio de Vivienda y Urbanismo, Ordenanza General de Urbanismo y Construcciones.".

There is no other context.
Stuart Allsop
Chile
Ministry of Housing and Urbanism, General Ordinance of Urbanism and Constructions
Explanation:

Well I looked for this article, just to know what it was about.
Found it here:

http://www.mart.cl/files/oguc_18_ago_2007.pdf

"CAPITULO 14
ESTABLECIMIENTOS INDUSTRIALES O DE BODEGAJE

.... Artículo 4.14.2. Los establecimientos industriales o de bodegaje serán calificados caso a caso por la Secretaría Regional Ministerial de Salud respectiva, en consideración a los riesgos que su funcionamiento pueda causar a sus trabajadores, vecindario y comunidad; para estos efectos, se calificarán como sigue: ..."


I would translate "Ministerio de Vivienda y Urbanismo" as "Ministry of Housing and Urbanism".

And according to the Registro Nacional de Revisores de Proyecto de Cálculo Estructural, the official translation (since it includes the Chilean Government --Ministry of Housing and Urbanism-- logo) for the complete term would be "Ministry of Housing and Urbanism, General Ordinance of Urbanism and Constructions", and it is published on their website :

Spanish version:
http://www.restructural.cl/html_o/LEY19748.html
English version:
http://www.restructural.cl/files/English/english_version_Law...

HTH!!
Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks! Now I get it. For some reason I was misreading the entire phrase as being the title of the ministry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Ministry of Housing and Urban Development, General Urban Development and Building Code
Henry Hinds
5Ministry of Housing and Urbanism, General Ordinance of Urbanism and Constructions
kironne
3Urban and Housing Ministry, General law of Planning and Building
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Urban and Housing Ministry, General law of Planning and Building


Explanation:
What is the general law of planning and building?

Es el cuerpo legal que contiene los principios , atribuciones, potestades, facultades responsabilidades, derechos, sanciones y demás normas que rigen.....
It is the statutory body which contains the principles, responsibilities, duties, penalties and other rules governing....




Nitza Ramos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ministry of Housing and Urban Development, General Urban Development and Building Code


Explanation:
Ministerio de Vivienda y Urbanismo, Ordenanza General de Urbanismo y Construcciones = Ministry of Housing and Urban Development, General Urban Development and Building Code

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Elizabeth.

agree  nigthgirl
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nigthgirl.

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ministry of Housing and Urbanism, General Ordinance of Urbanism and Constructions


Explanation:

Well I looked for this article, just to know what it was about.
Found it here:

http://www.mart.cl/files/oguc_18_ago_2007.pdf

"CAPITULO 14
ESTABLECIMIENTOS INDUSTRIALES O DE BODEGAJE

.... Artículo 4.14.2. Los establecimientos industriales o de bodegaje serán calificados caso a caso por la Secretaría Regional Ministerial de Salud respectiva, en consideración a los riesgos que su funcionamiento pueda causar a sus trabajadores, vecindario y comunidad; para estos efectos, se calificarán como sigue: ..."


I would translate "Ministerio de Vivienda y Urbanismo" as "Ministry of Housing and Urbanism".

And according to the Registro Nacional de Revisores de Proyecto de Cálculo Estructural, the official translation (since it includes the Chilean Government --Ministry of Housing and Urbanism-- logo) for the complete term would be "Ministry of Housing and Urbanism, General Ordinance of Urbanism and Constructions", and it is published on their website :

Spanish version:
http://www.restructural.cl/html_o/LEY19748.html
English version:
http://www.restructural.cl/files/English/english_version_Law...

HTH!!


kironne
Chile
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! Now I get it. For some reason I was misreading the entire phrase as being the title of the ministry!