KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

acompañamiento (in this context)

English translation: support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acompañamiento (in this context)
English translation:support
Entered by: James A. Walsh

21:27 Feb 1, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Human Development, UN
Spanish term or phrase: acompañamiento (in this context)
A nivel territorial, proyectos como el XXXXX (manejo sostenible de recursos naturales) y YYYYY (orientado a consolidar un sistema de parques regionales Municipales), han promovido mayor participación de distintos actores locales (Municipalidades, organizaciones sociales, organizaciones comunitarias) en la gestión ambiental con vista a crear sostenibilidad de recursos en el mediano plazo. En el ámbito del acompañamiento al Estado, se ha contribuido a consolidar las instancias responsables del ambiente y la energía, específicamente al AAAA, BBBB, CCCC, DDDD y el Ministerio de EEEEEE.
Crystal Samples
United States
support
Explanation:
This is my take on it.

Hope this helps :)
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2support
James A. Walsh
5mentoring
Daniel Burns
4monitoring
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
support


Explanation:
This is my take on it.

Hope this helps :)

Example sentence(s):
  • In terms of State support, it has only served to strengthen the institutions responsible for the environment and energy...
James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes: yes
21 mins
  -> Thanks Jessica! :)

agree  jtruzzi: i agree with this one, "acompañar" something means in this context joining together in a cause or a position, so it would be supporting the state not monitoring it
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thank you, my sentiments exactly :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mentoring


Explanation:
....

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monitoring


Explanation:
Initially I liked James' answer quite a bit. It is eloquently written and makes perfect sense. Then I researched the term "acompañamiento" to see if I could find the meaning "support" or a close synonym. I could not; however, I did find the term "monitoring" which also makes sense in this context, and is backed by one of the most outstanding translator's tools, Marina Orellana's Glosario internacional del traductor.

Marina Orellana. Glosario internacional del traductor.

"acompañamiento: monitoring"

In terms/the scope/coverage of monitoring the State, it has contributed to consolidating the agencies/ the institutions responsible for the environment and energy ...

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-02 02:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 145,000 for agencies OR institutions "monitoring the state". (0.21 seconds)
Sponsored Links

1.
Agent Monitoring
Solutions for Your Small Business
Business Begins Here.
www.business.com


Search Results

1.
STATEWATCH - monitoring the state and civil liberties in Europe
Statewatch is celebrating 15 years of monitoring the state and civil liberties ... state agencies could grow into a system of profiling and social control. ...
www.statewatch.org/ - 52k - Cached - Similar pages -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aoife Kennedy: Good explanation, I think you're right, Mike.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Aoife - Mike :)

disagree  jtruzzi: i disagree, monitoring is more like supervising, and in the context the meaning of the word fits the mean for "supporting"/"joining together" more than "monitoring"/"auditing"
1 day18 hrs