KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

recaudacion

English translation: fund-raising


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recaudación
English translation:fund-raising
Entered by: JaneTranslates

01:49 Feb 2, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / civil society
Spanish term or phrase: recaudacion
goal of a civil society organization
Linda Hugle
fund-raising
Explanation:
Another possibility. We would need more context to give any reasonably reliable answer. Linda, maybe you can figure out which answer is right by learning more about the society in question.
Selected response from:

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Thank you! That's what it must have meant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4collection
Michael Powers (PhD)
3fund-raising
JaneTranslates


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collection


Explanation:
usually to raise revenues

West, Spanish and English Legal and Business Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fund-raising


Explanation:
Another possibility. We would need more context to give any reasonably reliable answer. Linda, maybe you can figure out which answer is right by learning more about the society in question.

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you! That's what it must have meant.