KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

y siguientes

English translation: ff. /et. seq.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:y siguientes
English translation:ff. /et. seq.
Entered by: Kate Major

11:19 Feb 3, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Aliens Act
Spanish term or phrase: y siguientes
From a document detailing requirements for entry into Spanish territory for stays not exceeding 3 months in any 6 month period.
Art. 5 del Código de Fronteras Schengen
Art. 25 de la Ley de Extranjeríay
Arts. 4 y siguientes del Reglamento de Extranjería

Does this mean article 4 and all those following up to the end of the document?
UK Eng please.
Thanks in advance.
Kate Major
Spain
ff.
Explanation:
Standard English usage (Article 4 ff.)

I'll see if I can find some examples

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-03 11:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ff. = "following"

In France, where the transposition of Article 12 ff of the Directive on electronic commerce was finally completed in 2004, each term of the quid pro quo ...
www.gcal.ac.uk/bileta2008/documents/Stalla-Bourdillon.pdf

the special transition provisions of Article 23 ff. REACh will apply. ...... http://www.nanotec.org.uk/finalReport.htm [abgerufen am 22.06.2006] ...
www.oeko.de/oekodoc/335/2006-023-en.pdf?PHPSESSID=6rpga3n5e...

... Affairs and Labour to issue emergency orders, along the lines of those provided for by section 10 ff of the Act in respect of the electricity sector. ...
www.e-control.at/portal/page/portal/ECONTROL_HOME/GAS/STUDI...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2009-02-03 12:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"ff." is a common abbreviation taught at universities when instructing students in the citation of bibliographical resources and, as such, is as easily understood as "etc." Of course "ff." can mean several things in citation (such as "folios"). But when "ff." is preceded by a number, its standard meanis is "and the following (pages, sections, articles, etc)".

Here are additional UK examples:


See 3 Ziskin, supra note 1, at 108 ff. for sample cross-examination questions. 3. See, e.g., 1 Ziskin, supra note 1, at Chs. 1, 3, 5 & 7. ...
www.uea.ac.uk/~wp276/lawyer.htm

(here "ff." also means "and the following pages)
]
LEEDS UNIVERSITY LIBRARY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
London branch AWST: general minute book, 1932-1961. 114 ff. London branch AWST: attendance register, 1932-1962. 115 ff. Attached: pencil on a string. ...
www.leeds.ac.uk/library/spcoll/handlists/095MSDep1991_3AssS...

Article 17 ff. EU Treaty; Article I-40 and III-210 ff. Draft Convention). Leonard F.M. Besselink a. Article author query. besselink lf ...
journals.cambridge.org/abstract_S1574019605000210

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
OK. "Et. seq." is correct in this context, but I used "ff.", as it seems less flowery and is also a correct term. A great help Rebecca. Thanks a lot everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3et seq.fionag
5 +1ff.Rebecca Jowers
4 +1and those following
Carmen Schultz
4and followingchaac
4from Art. 4 onwardsArcoiris
Summary of reference entries provided
pawlik

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and those following


Explanation:
I think you hit the nail on the head...

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Multitran
5 hrs
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from Art. 4 onwards


Explanation:
The original does not specify whether it refers to all the articles after No. 4, just "art. 4 and those following" as a literal translation

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and following


Explanation:
it means article 4 and following up until the next article of the same code is quoted.
this could be article 4a, 4b,... etc and 5, etc or simply the entirety of article 4 of a set code

Example sentence(s):
  • Article 4 and following a referral pursuant to Article 4(5) of Council Regulation
chaac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
et seq.


Explanation:
yes that's right but it is generally translated using the latin "et seq."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-03 11:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An abbreviation for the Latin et sequentes or et sequentia, meaning "and the following."

The phrase et seq. is used in references made to particular pages or sections of cases, articles, regulations, or statutes to indicate that the desired information is continued on the pages or in the sections following a designated page or section, as "p. 238 et seq." or "section 43 et seq."

The abbreviation et seq. is sometimes used to denote a reference to more than one following page or section.



Example sentence(s):
  • Part III of the Order (Article 4 et seq.) provides for a system of registration of nurses and midwives

    Reference: http://www.ilo.org/public/english/standards/relm/gb/docs/gb2...
    Reference: http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/opinions/2007CSIH53.html
fionag
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Arcoiris: May I remind you that in UK we are now trying to use Plain English in legal documents ;-)
4 mins

agree  Aoife Kennedy: I disagree with arcoiris, and I agree with you. This is a standard term, widely used and accepted.
11 mins

agree  Chris Lancaster
34 mins

agree  LexisPlus
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ff.


Explanation:
Standard English usage (Article 4 ff.)

I'll see if I can find some examples

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-03 11:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ff. = "following"

In France, where the transposition of Article 12 ff of the Directive on electronic commerce was finally completed in 2004, each term of the quid pro quo ...
www.gcal.ac.uk/bileta2008/documents/Stalla-Bourdillon.pdf

the special transition provisions of Article 23 ff. REACh will apply. ...... http://www.nanotec.org.uk/finalReport.htm [abgerufen am 22.06.2006] ...
www.oeko.de/oekodoc/335/2006-023-en.pdf?PHPSESSID=6rpga3n5e...

... Affairs and Labour to issue emergency orders, along the lines of those provided for by section 10 ff of the Act in respect of the electricity sector. ...
www.e-control.at/portal/page/portal/ECONTROL_HOME/GAS/STUDI...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2009-02-03 12:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"ff." is a common abbreviation taught at universities when instructing students in the citation of bibliographical resources and, as such, is as easily understood as "etc." Of course "ff." can mean several things in citation (such as "folios"). But when "ff." is preceded by a number, its standard meanis is "and the following (pages, sections, articles, etc)".

Here are additional UK examples:


See 3 Ziskin, supra note 1, at 108 ff. for sample cross-examination questions. 3. See, e.g., 1 Ziskin, supra note 1, at Chs. 1, 3, 5 & 7. ...
www.uea.ac.uk/~wp276/lawyer.htm

(here "ff." also means "and the following pages)
]
LEEDS UNIVERSITY LIBRARY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
London branch AWST: general minute book, 1932-1961. 114 ff. London branch AWST: attendance register, 1932-1962. 115 ff. Attached: pencil on a string. ...
www.leeds.ac.uk/library/spcoll/handlists/095MSDep1991_3AssS...

Article 17 ff. EU Treaty; Article I-40 and III-210 ff. Draft Convention). Leonard F.M. Besselink a. Article author query. besselink lf ...
journals.cambridge.org/abstract_S1574019605000210



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
OK. "Et. seq." is correct in this context, but I used "ff.", as it seems less flowery and is also a correct term. A great help Rebecca. Thanks a lot everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: Standard, and easily comprehensible for anyone used to dealing with these types of documents.
49 mins
  -> Yes, thanks Edward, it's standard in all types of bibliographical citation.




Reference comments


49 mins
Reference

Reference information:
For what it's worth, it appears to refer to articles 4-16 of what is a much longer document. The articles in question refer to entry requirements.

pawlik
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8