KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

caracol

English translation: Zapatista autonomous center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caracol
English translation:Zapatista autonomous center
Entered by: Gretchen Small

00:02 Feb 4, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: caracol
el caracol de Oventic; los caracoles

Se trata de una presentación sobre el nuevo feminismo y el movimiento zapatista. No lo he traducido por no saber si es un lugar (es decir, el Caracol de Oventic, en Bolivia) o un tipo de organización).

Dice luego: Hay mucho machismo en los caracoles de hoy.
silviantonia
United States
Zapatista autonomous center
Explanation:
The translation is provided in an article posted by the Americas Program of the Center for International Policy (CIP), which begins:
"Editor's Note: This series of reports on the five Zapatista autonomous centers, or caracoles , by Gloria Muñoz Ramírez was first published in Spanish as a special section of the Mexican national newspaper La Jornada, Sept. 19, 2004... On the 15th anniversary of the Zapatista uprising, the Americas Program is pleased to present readers with the only full authorized translation to English, by Americas Program director Laura Carlsen...."
Selected response from:

Gretchen Small
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu aporte; ya yo sabía que esto del caracol tenía que referirse a un tipo de agrupación.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1caracolJoss Heywood
4 +2Zapatista autonomous center
Gretchen Small
4the caracol(es)
Tarik Boussetta
5 -1I would leave it as is, and explain that it is the name of a place, with a footnote
Cesar Serrano
Summary of reference entries provided
found a number of references with some good explanations
Patricia Rosas
63,600
Juan Jacob

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I would leave it as is, and explain that it is the name of a place, with a footnote


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-04 00:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oooops!....entonces igual lo dejaria asi, y le agregaria una nota que explica que es el nombre propio de un grupo guerrillero...:)

Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Pero es que cuando aparece 'los caracoles de hoy' no es un lugar... parece un tipo de grupo, como eran las células (cells) en las organizaciones guerrilleras, por ejemplo...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Jacob: No es el nombre propio de un grupo guerrillero. El grupo guerrillero se llama EZLN, fundador de las comunidades llamadas Caracol.
1 hr
  -> Interesante...Gracias por tu comentario Juan Jacob! Saludos!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zapatista autonomous center


Explanation:
The translation is provided in an article posted by the Americas Program of the Center for International Policy (CIP), which begins:
"Editor's Note: This series of reports on the five Zapatista autonomous centers, or caracoles , by Gloria Muñoz Ramírez was first published in Spanish as a special section of the Mexican national newspaper La Jornada, Sept. 19, 2004... On the 15th anniversary of the Zapatista uprising, the Americas Program is pleased to present readers with the only full authorized translation to English, by Americas Program director Laura Carlsen...."



    Reference: http://americas.irc-online.org/am/5745
Gretchen Small
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu aporte; ya yo sabía que esto del caracol tenía que referirse a un tipo de agrupación.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: Here's another link http://www.stateofnature.org/theZapatistaCaracoles.html
24 mins

agree  Juan Jacob: Sí, poner Caracol de Oventic (Zapatista autonomous center or community, o algo así).
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caracol


Explanation:
Check out Google first, before asking here - the first hit is http://americas.irc-online.org/am/5745
"..the five Zapatista autonomous centers, or caracoles..."
then give a Translators Note

Joss Heywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, I looked it up before posting, I always do; I found related articles to places, which did not explain the obvious connotation of type of group.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
23 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the caracol(es)


Explanation:
the caracol(es)
1>>>Amongst all this ambiguity and uncertainty of what the future holds for the Caracoles and the Good Governments, its worth giving Marcos the last word as he watched them being built: ‘It has suddenly occurred to me that these men and women do not appear to be building a few houses. It seems as if it is a new world which is being built in the middle of all this bustle. Perhaps not… but perhaps yes…’


In the Oventic Caracol alone, in one year they had dealt with 2,921 persons from other countries and with 1,537 from Mexico. They register all Zapatista based co-operatives, associations and producers to reduce the growing number of people posing as Zapatistas, and in the face of increasing numbers of people impersonating Zapatistas to illegally extract funds from civil society, they act as a contact point to verify who is, and is not, a member of a Zapatista community. (see the link plz)

>>>>http://www.stateofnature.org/theZapatistaCaracoles.html
2>>> http://www.envio.org.ni/articulo/2499


Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic




Reference comments


47 mins
Reference: found a number of references with some good explanations

Reference information:
see here: http://tinyurl.com/cw3h22

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2009-02-04 00:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, meant to say supporting Joss and Gretchen's answers

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 156

1 hr
Reference: 63,600

Reference information:
Google hits with Caracoles zapatistas, isn't that enough?
Caracol de Oventic is in Chiapas, Mexico, not in Bolivia!

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4