KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

el comienzo del plazo de aplicación

English translation: since (it) came into effect/since coming into effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el comienzo del plazo de aplicación
English translation:since (it) came into effect/since coming into effect
Entered by: Catherine Gilsenan

11:05 Feb 12, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / MAEC
Spanish term or phrase: el comienzo del plazo de aplicación
Once de febrero de 2009. Transcurrido un mes desde el comienzo del plazo de aplicación de la Disposición Adicional 7ª de la Ley 52/2007 de 26 de diciembre (“Ley de Memoria Histórica”), el Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores y Cooperación informa de los siguientes datos de interés:

My brain is moving like treacle this morning, I assure you. Is there a particular legal term to say this? The coming into force of the application deadline?
I thank you kindly in advance. UK Eng please. Thanks again.
Kate Major
Spain
since (it) came into effect/since coming into effect
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I used "since it came into force". Was being particularly dense that day, so believe me, all your help was much appreciated. have a good week everyone. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1since (it) came into effect/since coming into effect
Catherine Gilsenan
3 +1from the date of enforcement
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4One month after enforcement date ...
Rafael Bordabehere
4the beginning of the implementation period
Rod Brookes
4the beginning of the date of applicationBarbara Cochran, MFA
3One month after the implementation of the ".......Law",...AVCR


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the beginning of the date of application


Explanation:
Diccionario De Términos Legales, Español/Inglés, pr Robb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-12 11:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"por Robb"

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One month after enforcement date ...


Explanation:
Luck.

Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think there´s a deadline for applying, which means that the "application" bit is rather important...


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
since (it) came into effect/since coming into effect


Explanation:
-

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I used "since it came into force". Was being particularly dense that day, so believe me, all your help was much appreciated. have a good week everyone. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Ronder: Yes, laws and provisions come into effect or are implemented; enforcement comes after. And I agree that what aplicacion refers to in this instance is the point at which the provision becomes active/starts to apply.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, David

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the beginning of the implementation period


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Rod Brookes
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from the date of enforcement


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 minutos (2009-02-12 11:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Kate. No creo que se refiera a un "application" en el sentido de "solicitud" sino más bien se refiere a la fecha en que entra en vigor/se aplica/lleva a cabo una disposición adicional de una ley específica (es decir... "law enforcement").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 minutos (2009-02-12 11:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aplicación: es la puesta en práctica de un principio, ley, disposición, etc.


Empleo de un concepto general en un caso particular: a los jueces les corresponde la aplicación de la ley.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2009-02-12 12:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo creo que está claro que se refiere a la entrada en vigor (sinónimo de "aplicación") de la Disposición Adicional a la ley. Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think there´s a deadline for applying, which means that the "application" bit is rather important...

Asker: Yes, but what I mean is that it seems to me that there is some kind of deadline for application, which in this case means both of the law and therefore also for the people applying... Does that make sense? Perhaps I should have said that the word "plazo" is key...

Asker: Hi Smartt. I´m beginning to think you might be right...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Alice

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
One month after the implementation of the ".......Law",...


Explanation:
From what I believe a law is firstly implemented and later enforced.

From Oxford Study Dictionary: "implement": llevar a cabo, ralizar, poner en práctica.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-02-18 15:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be: "One month after implementing....." Sorry - forgot to add this!

Example sentence(s):
  • "The implementation of E.E.C legislation" - Oxford Study Dictionary
AVCR
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish