KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

los periódicos de Bolivia...abordaron la molestia del oficialismo

English translation: ... the governing/ruling party / party liners /pro-government political forces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los periódicos de Bolivia...abordaron la molestia del oficialismo
English translation:... the governing/ruling party / party liners /pro-government political forces
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:09 Feb 14, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Chilean Newspaper
Spanish term or phrase: los periódicos de Bolivia...abordaron la molestia del oficialismo
Buen día:

Sigo traduciendo un artículo de un diario chileno y estoy en un apuro por la palabra oficialismo. Tal vez ustedes me puedan echar una mano. La oración dice así:

"Los periódicos de Bolivia, Venezuela, Perú y Argentina abordaron la molestia del oficialismo y de la oposición chilena a raíz de las palabras de Castro y recalcaron el regocijo que sintió el Presidente de Bolivia, Evo Morales, al recibir el apoyo del líder cubano."

No les pido que traduzcan todo, sino la palabra "oficialismo". Lo único que se me ocurre es "ruling party" y no sé si es la mejor traducción. Muchas gracias.
hfp
United States
... the governing/ruling party / party liners /pro-government political forces
Explanation:
The newspapers from Bolivia ... tackled the nuisance of the (see above)

Collins Unabridged

Oxford Unabridged

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-14 22:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pro-government political forces

Results 1 - 10 of about 291 for "pro-government political forces". (0.30 seconds)
Search Results

1.
The Armed Forces as a Political Party: Chávez’s New ‘Geometry of ...
On 11 April 2002, when confrontations between pro-government political forces and the opposition left dozens of people dead in the streets of Caracas, ...
www.realinstitutoelcano.org/wps/portal/rielcano_eng/Content... - 105k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
POLITICAL POPULISM IN POST-MARCH 24 KYRGYZSTAN | Central Asia ...
Apr 18, 2007 ... Before the April 11 demonstration, the opposition sought to warn the public that pro-government political forces might hire groups of ...
www.cacianalyst.org/newsite/?q=node/4596 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
Kazakh president's daughter urges pro-government forces to unite ...
(From AP Worldstream) Byline: BAGILA BUKHARBAYEVA The Kazakh president's eldest daughter on Monday called on pro-government political forces to unite into ...
www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-15662683_ITM - 24k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
Nikolas K. Gvosdev on Russia on National Review Online
Jan 28, 2004 ... "administrative resources" (including state control over the broadcast media) to promote pro-government political forces and hinder the ...
www.nationalreview.com/comment/gvosdev200401280906.asp - 30k - Cached - Similar pages -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-14 22:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam-Webster

defnition of "party liners"


party-liners
One entry found.
Sponsored Links
Free Party Line
Meet New People! The Rooms Are OPEN (270)200-2430
www.bestpartyline.com

Main Entry:
party line
Function:
noun
Date:
1834

1: the policy or practice of a political party2: a single telephone circuit connecting two or more subscribers with the exchange —called also party wire3: the principles or policies of an individual or organization ; also : the explanation or interpretation usually put forth <the party line that her mother was a saint — Leslie Bennetts>
— par·ty–lin·er Listen to the pronunciation of party–liner \ˌpär-tē-ˈlī-nər\ noun


Look at definition number 3.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-15 16:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for your kind words, hfp - Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-02-15 19:22:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, hfp - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
I appreciate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2... the governing/ruling party / party liners /pro-government political forces
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1government (and opposition)patinba
4ruling circles
Cecilia Gowar
4oficialismo = official circles
Lydia De Jorge
3 -1ruling eliteAlexandra Goldburt
Summary of reference entries provided
partial explanation
Robin Levey

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oficialismo = official circles


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like your original translation, Lydia.


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ruling elite


Explanation:
Hi, hlp,

I think you are on the right track with the "ruling party". This is what my beloved, monolingual "Diccionario Salamanca" says on "oficialismo":

OFICIALISMO - Conjunto de personas o partidos que forman un gobierno o lo apoyan.

So, "ruling party" is definitely a part of it. "Ruling parties" (in plural) would be even better, but it still leaves out "personas que lo apoyan".

I would suggest the term "ruling elite".

Good luck!

Alexandra Goldburt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for taking the time to look this term up, Alexandra.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: 'ruling elite' would be totally unacceptable in the context of the 'oficialismo' in modern-day Chile. The current President's slogan is 'gobierno de/para todos los Chilenos'.
4 hrs
  -> I can only hope that she means what she says... Forgive me for my skepticism, but I know how the politicians are, and if Michelle Bachelet really means what she says, then my hat is off to her.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ruling circles


Explanation:


http://www.wsws.org/articles/2009/jan2009/fran-j31.shtml
http://www.wsws.org/articles/2005/jan2005/iraq-j14.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-14 22:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oficialismo.



1. m. Am. Conjunto de hombres de un gobierno.

2. m. Am. Conjunto de tendencias o fuerzas políticas que apoyan al Gobierno.

(RAE)
Creo que en Latinoamérica la connotación es casi siempre la segunda.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Another good response. Thanks, cgowar.


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
government (and opposition)


Explanation:
i.e the whole political spectrum was upset by the comments. This keeps it simple.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 214
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, patinba. I think you're on the right track.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes, both right and left are upset, and **in this specific context** it would be best to paraphrase the whole sentence to get this idea across, rather than focusing on the 'oficialismo'/'oposición' terminology
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... the governing/ruling party / party liners /pro-government political forces


Explanation:
The newspapers from Bolivia ... tackled the nuisance of the (see above)

Collins Unabridged

Oxford Unabridged

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-14 22:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pro-government political forces

Results 1 - 10 of about 291 for "pro-government political forces". (0.30 seconds)
Search Results

1.
The Armed Forces as a Political Party: Chávez’s New ‘Geometry of ...
On 11 April 2002, when confrontations between pro-government political forces and the opposition left dozens of people dead in the streets of Caracas, ...
www.realinstitutoelcano.org/wps/portal/rielcano_eng/Content... - 105k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
POLITICAL POPULISM IN POST-MARCH 24 KYRGYZSTAN | Central Asia ...
Apr 18, 2007 ... Before the April 11 demonstration, the opposition sought to warn the public that pro-government political forces might hire groups of ...
www.cacianalyst.org/newsite/?q=node/4596 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
Kazakh president's daughter urges pro-government forces to unite ...
(From AP Worldstream) Byline: BAGILA BUKHARBAYEVA The Kazakh president's eldest daughter on Monday called on pro-government political forces to unite into ...
www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-15662683_ITM - 24k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
Nikolas K. Gvosdev on Russia on National Review Online
Jan 28, 2004 ... "administrative resources" (including state control over the broadcast media) to promote pro-government political forces and hinder the ...
www.nationalreview.com/comment/gvosdev200401280906.asp - 30k - Cached - Similar pages -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-14 22:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam-Webster

defnition of "party liners"


party-liners
One entry found.
Sponsored Links
Free Party Line
Meet New People! The Rooms Are OPEN (270)200-2430
www.bestpartyline.com

Main Entry:
party line
Function:
noun
Date:
1834

1: the policy or practice of a political party2: a single telephone circuit connecting two or more subscribers with the exchange —called also party wire3: the principles or policies of an individual or organization ; also : the explanation or interpretation usually put forth <the party line that her mother was a saint — Leslie Bennetts>
— par·ty–lin·er Listen to the pronunciation of party–liner \ˌpär-tē-ˈlī-nər\ noun


Look at definition number 3.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-15 16:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for your kind words, hfp - Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-02-15 19:22:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, hfp - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365
Grading comment
I appreciate it.
Notes to answerer
Asker: You are very diligent, Mike. I can't thank you enough.

Asker: After much consideration, I think I like "ruling party" the most. Thanks, Mike.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cteranl: the ruling party, me gusta más, porque suena más coloquial, ya que se trata de artículo de periódico. Por favor, no me asocien con "the ruling party" :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, cterani - Mike :)

agree  Alexandra Goldburt: "The government and pro-government political forces", while it's a bit long, correctly reflects the meaning. Also, it's neutral in tone, unlike my own option of "elite", which is indeed judjemental.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexandra - a noble gesture, indeed - Mike :)




Reference comments


27 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: partial explanation

Reference information:
In Chile, 'oficialismo' refers to the 'Concertación' which is the coalition of political parties which gained a majority in the last elections and forms the current government.

You cannot translate it as 'the government', because the current government includes one or more members of the opposition 'Alianza' and maybe some people from other sectors of the political spectrum.

You cannot, in this case, 'downgrade' the term to mere 'party liners' or similar terms, since the President herself expressed vexation in her comments to the press on arriving home from her trip to Cuba.

That's may all seem rather negative in terms of finding the most appropriate term in English, but eliminating 'obvious' but inept answers is part of the game...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-02-15 18:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re hpf's question below:

Assuming the purpose here is to provide a meaningful, politically correct and unbiassed explanation of what happened for the benefit of English speakers (natives and non-native speakers alike), who less likely than their Chilean counterparts to be 'au fait' with the current political structure here, I would 'trans-plain' the sentence along the lines suggested in the 'explanation' given by patinba in her answer.

How about "The press ... commented on the vexation felt by politicians from across the political spectrum as a consequence of the words ..."

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Note to reference poster
Asker: Good point, mediamatrix. How would you write this sentence?


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  xxxjacana54: Thanks for a great explanation. Feliz domingo!
13 hrs