KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

estado civil

English translation: rule of law


23:54 Feb 16, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: estado civil
(Obama) Prometió fortalecer el estado
civil y el sistema judicial, luchar contra las
violaciones de derechos humanos en el marco
de la defensa de la democracia y promover la
seguridad a través del fortalecimiento institucional
Bianca Bauer
English translation:rule of law
Explanation:
I know that estado civil is translated as marital status, but considering this particular context, I think what it meant here is something along the lines of "rule of law".
Selected response from:

Luis Medina
Mexico
Grading comment
yes, i also think that this one is correct in this context. thank you so much, this website is very useful, i really appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5rule of law
Luis Medina
3 -1civilian government
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rule of law


Explanation:
I know that estado civil is translated as marital status, but considering this particular context, I think what it meant here is something along the lines of "rule of law".

Luis Medina
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
yes, i also think that this one is correct in this context. thank you so much, this website is very useful, i really appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phil Bird: Yeah... in this context I think that this is correct
28 mins
  -> Thank you, philb.

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): In this context, I think you are right, Luis - Mike :)
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Michael.

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton: Yes paisa, this is correct
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Rosa.

agree  Robin Levey: Yes - 'rule of law' goes hand-in-hand with 'the judiciary' (sistema judicial) in this context.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ysabel812
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
civilian government


Explanation:
not sure if civilian govt or, as Luis says, rule of law, but certainly not marital status in this context... I suspect if talking about Obama, it is rule of law... and refers to his stand on the terrorist trials and prisons...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Powers (PhD): No, it is not this either, Marian. As you correctly pointed out, from Obama's perspective, it is "rule of law." Luis hit the nail on the head. - Mike :)
5 mins