KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Charlas presenciales

English translation: Face-to-face talks


15:18 Feb 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Charlas presenciales
Spanish term or phrase: Charlas presenciales
como podria traducir el termino charlas presenciales en ingles?
mil gracias
Andulina
English translation:Face-to-face talks
Explanation:
More context is needed, however it could be this given the general field.
Selected response from:

Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Face-to-face talks
Wil Hardman
4face-to-face chats
Paul Hirsh
4presenter-led discussions
Catherine Gilsenan
4Town Hall Meetiing/public discussion
Kathryn Litherland
3face-to-face lectures/speeches/talks
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 -1life talks/lectures
Remy Arce
3Presentations/talksNick Buchanan
3classroom discussionspatinba


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Face-to-face talks


Explanation:
More context is needed, however it could be this given the general field.

Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RichardDeegan: or personal talks
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Richard!

agree  Ronnie McKee: yes, and depending on the context it could even be presential (international organizations / education) or on-site or in-person, more context would help
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ronnie, I agree!

agree  Louise Souter
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Louise!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
face-to-face lectures/speeches/talks


Explanation:
Face to Face Lectures or eContent - [ Traducir esta página ]Describes the experience on two modules, at Oxford Brookes University where eContent is being used to augment or replace face-to-face lectures. ...
portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=838916 - Páginas similares
de R Phillimore - 2002 - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados - Las 7 versiones

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Presentations/talks


Explanation:
Depends on the context...

Nick Buchanan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Town Hall Meetiing/public discussion


Explanation:
In the context of politics (more context would be helpful, though), in the US, the phrase "town hall meeting" has become quite popular in referring to a public forum where a politician presents issues and entertains public discussion on the matters. "Public discussion" (or forum?) may be a less US-centric way of expressing it--in the context of politics.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
classroom discussions


Explanation:
.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 214

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
face-to-face chats


Explanation:
charlas = chats (the old kind, before it came to mean online chatting). More informal than talks or discussions

Paul Hirsh
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
life talks/lectures


Explanation:
en vivo, no a través de videos o grabaciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-18 18:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry por the typo, I meant "live talks/lectures". I appreciate that Alex "disagree" pointed it out.

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alex Lago: live not life
2 hrs
  -> Alex, thanks for pointing out this typo, it makes a big difference, I appreciate your input.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presenter-led discussions


Explanation:
-

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4