KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

División de Legalizaciones del Departamento Consular

English translation: Authentification Department of the Consular Affairs Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:División de Legalizaciones del Departamento Consular
English translation:Authentification Department of the Consular Affairs Office
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:52 Feb 19, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Marriage Certificate
Spanish term or phrase: División de Legalizaciones del Departamento Consular
At the end of a marriage certificate, under the name of a "sub-encargada."

"Señora X
SUB-ENCARGADA
**DIVISIÓN DE LEGALIZACIONES
DEL DEPARTAMENTO CONSULAR**

¡Gracias!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Consular Department Authentication Division/Section
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-20 00:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 282 for authentications legalizaciones. (0.26 seconds)
Search Results

1.
assistant authentication officer - Funcionario adjunto de ...
Jun 1, 2005 ... (KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of assistant authentication officer: Funcionario adjunto de legalizaciones [Certificates, Diplomas, ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/certificates_diplomas... - 59k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
registros de legalizaciones > legalizations or authentications ...
(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of registros de legalizaciones: legalizations or authentications register (record) (record book [Law/Patents].
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/552381-re... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from www.proz.com »
3.
Folio habilitado para legalizaciones - WordReference Forums
Folio habilitado para legalizaciones Legal Terminology. ... Cualquiera de los dos términos: legalizations or authentications sería idóneo, a mi entender. ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=583012 - 52k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
reglamento de Legalizaciones - WordReference Forums
2 posts - Last post: Aug 8, 2008
reglamento de Legalizaciones Legal Terminology. ... más antecedentes, podrías traducirlo como: Regulations for authentications (documents) ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1056286 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages -
5.
Servicios de Apostilla, autenticación de documentos ...
Our services include:. Apostille,; Authentication of Documents; Notary Public; Legalization; Consular Services; Translations ...
www.docurapid.com/affidavits_declarations.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
Servicios de Apostilla, autenticación de documentos ...
Apostille; Authentication of Documents,; Notary Public; Consular Services; Translations; Legalizations; Notary Certifications which are presented in ...
www.docurapid.com/services.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from www.docurapid.com »
7.
Consulado General de Guatemala en Chicago
List of Authentication Offices and Secretaries of State .... the flight until you receive your documents back with our authentication. ... Legalizaciones ...
www.consulguatechicago.org/legalizaciones.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages -
8. [PDF]
APOSTILLE INFORMATION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Legalizaciones, Transv. 17A, #98-45, Bogota, Colombia. Documents legalized with the Ministerio's "Apostille" need no authentication by ...
bogota.usembassy.gov/root/pdfs/wwwfapos.pdf - Similar pages -
9. [PDF]
7 II. Questions for Contracting States Practical information chart ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Name of Authority: Director General de Legalizaciones .... any other step or formality in relation to the authentication of public documents. In other ...
hcch.e-vision.nl/upload/wop/2008ecuador12.pdf - Similar pages -
10.
Office of Authentications
The Department of State, Authentications Office is responsible for signing and issuing certificates under the Seal of the U.S. Department of State (22 CFR, ...
www.state.gov/m/a/auth/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-02-20 00:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Tlacuilolibre: Guerra sucia desde el CENAPRED
- [ Translate this page ]
22 Nov 2007 ... Pedregal de Santo Domingo. Coyoacán, CP 04360, México D.F. 5606 88 37 ... Authentication-Results: mta237.mail.re2.yahoo.com from=yahoo.com.mx; .... PRD plantea discutir a nivel internacional legalización de mariguana ...
tlacuilolibre.blogspot.com/2007/11/censura-desde-el-cenapred.html - 94k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Coastal Vacations es Estafa
- [ Translate this page ]
Soy Altagracia de República Dominicana, francamente quisiera agradecerte porque .... Authentication-Results: mta203.mail.re3.yahoo.com from=yahoo.es; .... ·No tienen oficinas en cada país·No se paga impuestos porque no está legalizado ...
estafas-por-internet.deperu.com/ - 148k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Movimiento Argenlibre
- [ Translate this page ]
Authentication-Results: xxx.google.com; spf=neutral (google.com: ... X-Authentication-Warning: weblinux.minplan.gov.ar: apache set sender to vberez@minplan.gov.ar using -f .... País Uruguay · País República Dominicana · País Puerto Rico ..... No a la legalización de la Droga (1); No al Abuso Sexual Infantil (1) ...
argenlibre.blogspot.com/2008/09/fotos-exclusivas-de-antonini-bereziuk-y.html - 578k - Cached - Similar pages -
# [PDF]
Untitled
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
tion shall be exempt from certification or authentication. ...... dades Centrales estarán dispensados de legalización o autenticación. Artículo 28 ...... Santo Domingo, República Dominicana, 24-26 de abril de 2006 ...
www.oas.org/dsp/documentos/ministers_volumen2_web.pdf - Similar pages -
#
Spanish-English Dictionary
distribuidores de maquinas de popcrn santo domingo r. d ...... doctrine, apprenticeship doctrinal : doctrinal documentacion : authentication, ...... legal : legal legalidad : legality legalización : legalization legalizar : probate, ...
www.scribd.com/doc/905517/SpanishEnglish-Dictionary - 977k - Cached - Sim

# PDF]
ORDENANZAS 2007
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Authentication Code) del algoritmo DES (Data. Encryption Standard) según norma ANSI X.9.9 ...... SANTO DOMINGO. 4. 1. 00-7-A. 2908. CL. VENTURA NUÑEZ “VENTURITA” ..... REPUBLICA DOMINICANA ...... D) Tasa por la tramitación de legalizaciones acogidas al programa de normalización. Urbanística. ...
www.jereyssa.com/index.php?id=682 - Similar pages -
#
Global Legal Information Network abstracts beginning with S ...
... Santo Domingo Pueblo Claims Settlement Act of 2000 (United States) [2000] GLIN 73899 (1 ...... PRESIDENTE DE LA COOPERATIVA DE TAXIS SANTIAGO DE LOS CABALLEROS v. ...... Statute For Issuing Authentication Of Police Criminal Records (Taiwan) [2002] ...... República Dominicana y los Estados unidos de América. ...
www.worldlii.org/int/other/GLIN/toc-S.html - Similar pages -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-02-26 05:00:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, femme - plus, I realy like the way you reworded it - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Mike. Really like Kim's rendition, too.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Consular Department Authentication Division/Section
Michael Powers (PhD)
4"The Division of Legalization of the Consular Department"
eski
4Legalization Division of the Consular Department
swisstell
Summary of reference entries provided
AUTHENTICATIONS
Kim Metzger

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Legalization Division of the Consular Department


Explanation:
or: Division of Legalization of the Consular Department

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 43

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"The Division of Legalization of the Consular Department"


Explanation:
The Division of Legalization of the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Address: No.1 Building, 24th Dongdaqiao Street, Chaoyang District ...
sa.china-embassy.org/eng/hzhqz/t153995.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-19 23:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Division of Legalization and Demand of the Consular Department is open during all working days: reception of documents - 9.30-13.00; collecting hours ...
www.ukrconsul.org/authent_en.html - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-19 23:59:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Division of Legalization of the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Address: Suite 708 Prime Tower, No. 22 Chaoyangmen Wai Street, ...
www.mfa.gov.ua/china/ch/publication/content/17325.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Consular Department Authentication Division/Section


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-20 00:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 282 for authentications legalizaciones. (0.26 seconds)
Search Results

1.
assistant authentication officer - Funcionario adjunto de ...
Jun 1, 2005 ... (KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of assistant authentication officer: Funcionario adjunto de legalizaciones [Certificates, Diplomas, ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/certificates_diplomas... - 59k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
registros de legalizaciones > legalizations or authentications ...
(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of registros de legalizaciones: legalizations or authentications register (record) (record book [Law/Patents].
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/552381-re... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from www.proz.com »
3.
Folio habilitado para legalizaciones - WordReference Forums
Folio habilitado para legalizaciones Legal Terminology. ... Cualquiera de los dos términos: legalizations or authentications sería idóneo, a mi entender. ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=583012 - 52k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
reglamento de Legalizaciones - WordReference Forums
2 posts - Last post: Aug 8, 2008
reglamento de Legalizaciones Legal Terminology. ... más antecedentes, podrías traducirlo como: Regulations for authentications (documents) ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1056286 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages -
5.
Servicios de Apostilla, autenticación de documentos ...
Our services include:. Apostille,; Authentication of Documents; Notary Public; Legalization; Consular Services; Translations ...
www.docurapid.com/affidavits_declarations.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
Servicios de Apostilla, autenticación de documentos ...
Apostille; Authentication of Documents,; Notary Public; Consular Services; Translations; Legalizations; Notary Certifications which are presented in ...
www.docurapid.com/services.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from www.docurapid.com »
7.
Consulado General de Guatemala en Chicago
List of Authentication Offices and Secretaries of State .... the flight until you receive your documents back with our authentication. ... Legalizaciones ...
www.consulguatechicago.org/legalizaciones.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages -
8. [PDF]
APOSTILLE INFORMATION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Legalizaciones, Transv. 17A, #98-45, Bogota, Colombia. Documents legalized with the Ministerio's "Apostille" need no authentication by ...
bogota.usembassy.gov/root/pdfs/wwwfapos.pdf - Similar pages -
9. [PDF]
7 II. Questions for Contracting States Practical information chart ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Name of Authority: Director General de Legalizaciones .... any other step or formality in relation to the authentication of public documents. In other ...
hcch.e-vision.nl/upload/wop/2008ecuador12.pdf - Similar pages -
10.
Office of Authentications
The Department of State, Authentications Office is responsible for signing and issuing certificates under the Seal of the U.S. Department of State (22 CFR, ...
www.state.gov/m/a/auth/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-02-20 00:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Tlacuilolibre: Guerra sucia desde el CENAPRED
- [ Translate this page ]
22 Nov 2007 ... Pedregal de Santo Domingo. Coyoacán, CP 04360, México D.F. 5606 88 37 ... Authentication-Results: mta237.mail.re2.yahoo.com from=yahoo.com.mx; .... PRD plantea discutir a nivel internacional legalización de mariguana ...
tlacuilolibre.blogspot.com/2007/11/censura-desde-el-cenapred.html - 94k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Coastal Vacations es Estafa
- [ Translate this page ]
Soy Altagracia de República Dominicana, francamente quisiera agradecerte porque .... Authentication-Results: mta203.mail.re3.yahoo.com from=yahoo.es; .... ·No tienen oficinas en cada país·No se paga impuestos porque no está legalizado ...
estafas-por-internet.deperu.com/ - 148k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Movimiento Argenlibre
- [ Translate this page ]
Authentication-Results: xxx.google.com; spf=neutral (google.com: ... X-Authentication-Warning: weblinux.minplan.gov.ar: apache set sender to vberez@minplan.gov.ar using -f .... País Uruguay · País República Dominicana · País Puerto Rico ..... No a la legalización de la Droga (1); No al Abuso Sexual Infantil (1) ...
argenlibre.blogspot.com/2008/09/fotos-exclusivas-de-antonini-bereziuk-y.html - 578k - Cached - Similar pages -
# [PDF]
Untitled
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
tion shall be exempt from certification or authentication. ...... dades Centrales estarán dispensados de legalización o autenticación. Artículo 28 ...... Santo Domingo, República Dominicana, 24-26 de abril de 2006 ...
www.oas.org/dsp/documentos/ministers_volumen2_web.pdf - Similar pages -
#
Spanish-English Dictionary
distribuidores de maquinas de popcrn santo domingo r. d ...... doctrine, apprenticeship doctrinal : doctrinal documentacion : authentication, ...... legal : legal legalidad : legality legalización : legalization legalizar : probate, ...
www.scribd.com/doc/905517/SpanishEnglish-Dictionary - 977k - Cached - Sim

# PDF]
ORDENANZAS 2007
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Authentication Code) del algoritmo DES (Data. Encryption Standard) según norma ANSI X.9.9 ...... SANTO DOMINGO. 4. 1. 00-7-A. 2908. CL. VENTURA NUÑEZ “VENTURITA” ..... REPUBLICA DOMINICANA ...... D) Tasa por la tramitación de legalizaciones acogidas al programa de normalización. Urbanística. ...
www.jereyssa.com/index.php?id=682 - Similar pages -
#
Global Legal Information Network abstracts beginning with S ...
... Santo Domingo Pueblo Claims Settlement Act of 2000 (United States) [2000] GLIN 73899 (1 ...... PRESIDENTE DE LA COOPERATIVA DE TAXIS SANTIAGO DE LOS CABALLEROS v. ...... Statute For Issuing Authentication Of Police Criminal Records (Taiwan) [2002] ...... República Dominicana y los Estados unidos de América. ...
www.worldlii.org/int/other/GLIN/toc-S.html - Similar pages -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-02-26 05:00:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, femme - plus, I realy like the way you reworded it - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365
Grading comment
Thanks, Mike. Really like Kim's rendition, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, Legalizaciones is not legalization (false friend) but authentication. Authentication Department of the Consular Affairs Office http://www.proinversion.gob.pe/RepositorioAPS/0/0/jer/PUBLIC...
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Kim - Mike :)

agree  Cristian Garcia
56 mins
  -> Thank you, Cristian - Mike :)

agree  José Manuel Lozano
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, jm1970 - Mike :)

agree  Alice Bootman
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alice - Mike :)

agree  Marie Ce
83 days
  -> Thank you, Marie - Mike :)




Reference comments


58 mins
Reference: AUTHENTICATIONS

Reference information:
An authentication is a certification of the genuineness of the signature and seal or the position of a foreign official, in our case a seal and signature of an official from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Dominican Republic (Cancillería), previously executed, issued, or certified on a document, so that such document may be recognized in another jurisdiction. A consular authentication in no way attests to the authenticity of the contents of a document but merely to the seal and signature of the issuing authority.
http://santodomingo.usembassy.gov/notarial_services-e.html

Name: Departamento de Legalizaciones de la Dirección de Trámites Consulares.
(Authentication Department of the Consular Affairs Office)

http://www.proinversion.gob.pe/RepositorioAPS/0/0/jer/PUBLIC...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish