KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

el periódico...calificó como "una tormenta política"

English translation: Political storm (see full sentence below)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el periódico...calificó como
English translation:Political storm (see full sentence below)
Entered by: hfp

17:48 Feb 21, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: el periódico...calificó como "una tormenta política"
Bueno, esta oración simplemente no me queda clara. A lo mejor pueden ayudarme a entenderla. No sabía qué poner en la caja "Term or phrase" porque la frase completa me confunde.

"El periódico "La Prensa" de Bolivia calificó como "una tormenta política" lo que generó en Chile la columna del líder cubano, versus la alegría de Morales."

¿Sería "The newspaper "La Prensa" from Bolivia described as a "political storm" what sparked in Chile the Cuban leader's backbone versus Morales' happiness???

¿Está bien escrita en español? Me cuesta. :-)
hfp
United States
Political storm (see full sentence below)
Explanation:
Bolivia’s “La Prensa” newspaper described the after-effects of the Cuban leader’s column in Chile as a “political storm,” and compared it with the joy shown by Morales.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, Patinba. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Political storm (see full sentence below)patinba
4 +1The Bolivian newspaper "La Prensa" has described the furore...
James A. Walsh
4The newspaper "La Prensa"from Bolivia qualified what the Cuban leader's article generated in Chile
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The newspaper "La Prensa"from Bolivia qualified what the Cuban leader's article generated in Chile


Explanation:
as "a political storm" when compared to Morales' happiness.

"columna" here refers to an editorial column or article

Oxford

Mike :)


"El periódico "La Prensa" de Bolivia calificó como "una tormenta política" lo que generó en Chile la columna del líder cubano, versus la alegría de Morales."


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por ayudarme, Mike.


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Political storm (see full sentence below)


Explanation:
Bolivia’s “La Prensa” newspaper described the after-effects of the Cuban leader’s column in Chile as a “political storm,” and compared it with the joy shown by Morales.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
Gracias, Patinba. :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muy buena traducción.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: I like "described" better
0 min
  -> Thank-you, Mónica!

agree  Marian Greenfield: described or called... and maybe contrasted against instead of compared with... but nicely done
48 mins
  -> Contrasted is better. Thank-you Marian!

agree  ael: Like Marian said
3 hrs
  -> and thank-you too!

agree  Ivan Nieves
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Bolivian newspaper "La Prensa" has described the furore...


Explanation:
The Bolivian newspaper "La Prensa" has described the furore the Cuban leader's courage has sparked in Chile as a "political storm", much to Morales’ delight.

Suerte :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-21 19:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Bolivian newspaper "La Prensa" has described the furore the Cuban leader's courage sparked in Chile as a "political storm", much to Morales’ delight.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-21 21:40:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're very welcome hfp, 'furore' would be another way to say 'media frenzy' if you like. It's very common in English media, especially journalism. Take a look at a few examples in this search: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enES297ES29...
All the best :)

James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help, James. Something about the word "furore" or even "furor" just sounds strange to me. But that could be the case simply because I don't read enough. I still appreciate your help. Take care.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes: Nice! although I would use the simple past for "sparked"
26 mins
  -> That what's wrong with the sentence! I couldn't quite put my finger on it. Cheers Jessica :)