KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

agitó la cuestión

English translation: stirred up /inflamed (the anti-Mexican) question/debate/issue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agitó la cuestión
English translation:stirred up /inflamed (the anti-Mexican) question/debate/issue
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

10:49 Feb 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: agitó la cuestión
Contexto:

"El politico derechista Pat Buchanan agitó la cuestión anti mexicana en The Death of the West, Thomas Dunne Books, New York, 2002."

¡Gracias!
RRTranslations
stirred up (the anti-Mexican) question/debate/issue
Explanation:
A case of stirred not shaken?! Actually *shook up* might work too, but this is what came first to mind. Of the alternatives for cuestión, I prefer *issue*.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stirred up (the anti-Mexican) question/debate/issue
Noni Gilbert
4resuscitated the issue
argosys
4inflamed (anti-Mexican) sentiment
James A. Walsh
4raises the issue
bcsantos
4readdressed (the issue)
Cesar Serrano
3tackles / tackled the issue
Lisa McCarthy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stirred up (the anti-Mexican) question/debate/issue


Explanation:
A case of stirred not shaken?! Actually *shook up* might work too, but this is what came first to mind. Of the alternatives for cuestión, I prefer *issue*.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas: Perfect, and knowing the character I'm sure he stirred up, shook up and worse too!
49 mins
  -> Thanks María!

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Marzia.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
readdressed (the issue)


Explanation:
...

Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raises the issue


Explanation:
...

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tackles / tackled the issue


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-02-24 11:18:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops, meant to give a confidence rating of 4! :-)

“DEALT WITH THE ISSUE " could be another option, but I personally prefer ‘tackle’.

***Few books have tackled the issue*** of how developing countries are starting to operate within the WTO's TRIPS Agreement. This is a major volume from a wide range of authors giving an extraordinary insight into the policy and implementation issues involved.
http://www.magister.co.uk/books.htm


The Church of England's governing body has heard a series of speeches in favour of a more liberal stance over homosexuality.
The General Synod **tackled the issue*** for the first time since the row over the ordination of a gay bishop in the US.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk/3478259.stm


In his speech, the Chairman **tackled the issue** of how retail multiples can contribute to the development of urban communities and, in particular, the Partnership's commitment to investing in town centres through building and operating shops in an environmentally sustainable way.
http://www.johnlewispartnership.co.uk/Display.aspx?MasterId=...

Where critics of Mahfouz’s work have **tackled the issue** of gender
in his work, they have done so on the basis that Mahfouz’s consideration
of the problem has been generally progressive, i.e. that he has adopted an
anti-patriarchal stance.
http://www.soas.ac.uk/soaslit/issue1/MONDAL.PDF


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inflamed (anti-Mexican) sentiment


Explanation:
Right-wing politician Pat Buchanan inflamed anti-Mexican sentiment in his book "The Death of the West" (Thomas Dunne Books, New York, 2002).


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enES297ES29...
James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resuscitated the issue


Explanation:
Just a different way of putting it.

argosys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): James A. Walsh, argosys