KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

OFICINA DE INFORMACIÓN ADMINISTRATIVA

English translation: GOVERNMENT INFORMATION OFFICE/BUREAU


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:OFICINA DE INFORMACIÓN ADMINISTRATIVA
English translation:GOVERNMENT INFORMATION OFFICE/BUREAU
Entered by: Kate Major

12:10 Feb 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation
Spanish term or phrase: OFICINA DE INFORMACIÓN ADMINISTRATIVA
NO real context I am afraid, as this comes from a list of telephone numbers and addresses for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation. This looks simple, but I am not sure what the equivalent is in English, and since I have little context, am seeking your help!
After this entry come other departments:
DIRECCIÓN GENERAL DE ASUNTOS Y ASISTENCIA CONSULARES
EMERGENCIAS CONSULARES:
En caso de emergencia, puede usted contactar con la Embajada y/o Consulado General de España en el país en el que tiene lugar la emergencia. Puede consultar los datos de la representación española en el exterior a través del siguiente enlace: Embajadas y Consulados
For what it´s worth. Thank you for your help in advance. International English.
Cheers.
Kate Major
Spain
GOVERNMENT INFORMATION OFFICE/BUREAU
Explanation:
Hi Kate, in a contextless context this is only a guess, but taking Administrativa as related to the Government, would it be something like the above suggestion?
Selected response from:

Rhona Desmond
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ADMINISTRATIVE INFORMATION OFFICE/CENTRE
Sandra Holt
4Office for Management Information / (Central) Office for Adminsitrative Information
Michael Powers (PhD)
1 +2GOVERNMENT INFORMATION OFFICE/BUREAU
Rhona Desmond


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office for Management Information / (Central) Office for Adminsitrative Information


Explanation:
Results 1 - 7 of 7 for "Office for Management Information". (0.29 seconds)
Search Results

1.
14.103 Interest Reduction Payments_Rental and Cooperative Housing ...
Headquarters Office: For Management Information: Director, Office of Multifamily Housing Management, Department of Housing and Urban Development, ...
www.educationmoney.com/prgm_14.103_hous.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
Ehime University Academic Staff Search
Center for Information Technology. International Center. Health Services Center. Office for Management Information and Analysis. Senior Research Fellow Center.
kenqweb.office.ehime-u.ac.jp/yoran/English/frame.asp?menu=3 - 1k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
Alphameric PLC - Contract | Reuters
Feb 12, 2008 ... important business issues within the outlets and head office for management information and additional solutions within the outlets. ...
www.reuters.com/article/pressRelease/idUS69377 12-Feb-2008 ... - 57k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
Researcher
Ehime University Office for Management Information and Analysis Office for Management Information and Analysis Associate Professor ...
read.jst.go.jp/public/cs_ksh_008EventAction.do?action4=event&lang_act4=E&judge_act4=2&knkysh_name_code=1000363728 - Similar pages -
5.
Category Retrieval (Researcher)
Ehime University. (6cases). 1 Ehime University Office for Management Information and Analysis. (1cases). 2 Ehime University Faculty of Law and Letters ...
read.jst.go.jp/public/cs_ksh_004EventAction.do?code2_act3=1&kshname_act3=&kcd_act3=0352000000&action3...act3... - Similar pages -
6.
Abstract
Continue collaboration with the DOH Office for Management Information Systems and Vital Records Office to implement the electronic vital registry system. ...
https://perfdata.hrsa.gov/MCHB/mchreports/tvisreports/ui/Abs... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
Chapter 164. AN ACT MAKING APPROPRIATIONS FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ...
... (viii) creating, in consultation with the office for management information systems, a single Joint Information Management System for all employees of ...
archives.lib.state.ma.us:8080/dspace/bitstream/2452/9102/1/1988Acts0164.txt - 822k - Cached - Similar pages -

Results 1 - 10 of about 85 for "Office for Administrative Information". (0.16 seconds)
Search Results

1.
www.informs.gov.lb/
Similar pages -
2. [PDF]
Presentation on the Central Office for Administrative Information
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The Central Office for Administrative Information. Presented at. Fifth Global Forum on Reinventing Government. “Sharing of Best Practices on Innovation in ...
unpan1.un.org/intradoc/groups/public/documents/un/unpan030418.pdf - Similar pages -
3. [PDF]
OMSAR CASE STUDY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
capacity and the creation of the central office for administrative information offering both a website and a phone hotline to assist easy access of ...
www.undp.org.lb/partners/privatesector/ebcr/casestudybook/d... - Similar pages -
4. [PPT]
Slide 1
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Apr 30, 2008 ... printing 10 thousand copies of the "Employee Guide" and 10 thousand cards for the Central Office for Administrative Information. ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/23/57/40762790.ppt - Similar pages -
5. [DOC]
Defining the Consortium
File Format: Microsoft Word
... part of this office, but has a separate physical facility; UI Office for Administrative Information Systems and Services (AISS).......computing support. ...
seir.calstate.edu/ear/surveys/fgp_operation.doc - Similar pages -
6.
Cross-Disciplinary Advances in Human Computer Interaction: User ... - Google Books Result
by Panayiotis Zaphiris - 2009 - Computers - 418 pages
I began to notice the students turning instinctively to the Virtual Office for administrative information. The first part-time lecturers' sites were also ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1605661422...
7.
Workshops 2003
Introducing the Central Office for Administrative Information (COFAI) and the Informs Website to the public (15 December 2003) ...
msib.omsar.gov.lb/Cultures/en-US/Workshops/Workshops+2003/ - 139k - Cached - Similar pages -
8. [PDF]
Annual Report english - 2001 - Nada.qxd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
lities, this Central Office for Administrative Information is considered a step towards improving performance of the public administrations and agencies in ...
msib.omsar.gov.lb/NR/rdonlyres/7E563FDF-0157-4A64-9589-63B3CEC8A029/0/AnnualReport2001English.pdf - Similar pages -
9.
Posts (page 2) - Russ Pearson’s Blog on Vox
Shortly after arrival at Davis, we were ushered into the Admissions office for Administrative information and in a relatively short time, we were taken to ...
rgpbrushmont.vox.com/library/posts/page/2/ - 205k - Cached - Similar pages -
10. [PDF]
Report on the implementation of the Euro-Mediterranean Charter for ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
launched the Central Office for Administrative Information in 2002. This one-stop information shop has a phone helpline (1700) and an ...
ec.europa.eu/enterprise/international_relations/docs/mediterranean/2008_report_charter_en.pdf - Similar pages -

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
GOVERNMENT INFORMATION OFFICE/BUREAU


Explanation:
Hi Kate, in a contextless context this is only a guess, but taking Administrativa as related to the Government, would it be something like the above suggestion?

Rhona Desmond
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: Yes I think Rhona's option is correct here.
2 mins
  -> Thanks Sandra!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
14 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ADMINISTRATIVE INFORMATION OFFICE/CENTRE


Explanation:
This could be a possible option:

http://www9.map.es/ministerio/directorio/informacion.html
Ministry of Public Administrations Central Information Office
(Admin. Info. Centre.)

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www9.map.es/ministerio/directorio/informacion/central_informacion.html
Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland
11 mins
  -> Thank you Kathryn :-)

agree  Richard Boulter: In spite of Michael's great refs supporting that suggestion, I think this Answer offers a much more-vernacular option. In the U.S., at least, we would avoid using 'of...' in the name of an office or service as much as possible.
44 mins
  -> Thank you Richard :-)