KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

mirando con desconfianza a los árabes

English translation: Looking on the Arabs with distrust


12:14 Feb 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: mirando con desconfianza a los árabes
Contexto:

"A partir del 11 de septiembre de 2001 el gobierno de Estados Unidos y parte de la sociedad blanca no latina cerró filas contra los otros, declarando una guerra cultural en nombre de la política antiterrorista ***mirando con desconfianza a los árabes***, al mismo tiempo que el Congreso legislaba en contra de los inmigrantes."

Thanks!
RRTranslations
English translation:Looking on the Arabs with distrust
Explanation:
hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Cristina Connor
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Looking on the Arabs with distrust
Cristina Connor
4regarding the Arabs with suspicion
argosys
4looking suspiciously at the Arabs
Tarik Boussetta
4looking distrustfully upon / looking askance at
Richard Boulter
4that treated Arabs with mistrust/distrust
David Russi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Looking on the Arabs with distrust


Explanation:
hope this helps!

Cristina Connor
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland
2 mins
  -> Thank you Kathryn

agree  David Ronder: Yes, though maybe viewing or regarding better than looking on?
19 mins
  -> Thanks David, yes I like "viewing" too.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that treated Arabs with mistrust/distrust


Explanation:
I think "mirando" refers to the "política antiterrorista" that was undertaken with an attitude of mistrust with regard to the Arab world.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-24 12:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that looked upon Arabs with mistrust

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
looking distrustfully upon / looking askance at


Explanation:
Here are some more-vernacular expressions for this concept. These assume that it is the 'government/part of the white population' doing the looking, and not the 'antiterrorist policy'. Slightly different prepositions would make the core terms more useful if it is the 'policy' that is said to do the looking. That is, 'from the political standpoint of the policy'.

Lacking context on the sort of document that you're translating, both options are possible. ?Source and target countries? Type of document and position of the author according to the rest of the text?

I hope that this is useful as you select options. Best of luck.

Richard Boulter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
looking suspiciously at the Arabs


Explanation:
looking suspiciously at the Arabs

or casting suspicion(s) on the Arabs

It happened to me once in Frankfurt !!! Humuliating... experience!

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regarding the Arabs with suspicion


Explanation:
This will avoid the dilemma of whether to use distrust or mistrust, or both.

argosys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Richard Boulter, Tarik Boussetta, argosys