ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

conceptos del sentido común

English translation: commonly shared notions

23:50 Apr 21, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: conceptos del sentido común
Si bien el concepto confianza es complejo, relacional y múltiple como han señalado distintos autores, retomaremos la definición que aporta Felipe Hevia: “La confianza y la desconfianza se definen como conceptos del sentido común –representaciones sociales– utilizados por los actores sociales para caracterizar a cierto tipo de acciones y relaciones sociales: relaciones que implican algún tipo de riesgo significativo para los participantes. Estas caracterizaciones se realizan y se actualizan en cada interacción y dependen del contexto de los agentes en relación. Es decir son las relaciones sociales entre actores, que implican alguna clase de riesgo, en un contexto particular, las que se definen como confiables o desconfiables”,
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:commonly shared notions
Explanation:
I think it means more than just "commonsense." As with your earlier question, I think it's referring to society, or how society sees them.

Following that you could say 'social constructs' for "representaciones sociales."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-04-22 20:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For "concepto," Marina Orellana's "Glosario Internacional" gives the following definitions, among others: idea, view, judgment, opinion. It could be any of those - even possibly conviction or belief ("creencia" has a more narrow meaning in Spanish than 'belief' in English)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-04-22 21:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility would be "mutually shared views/beliefs"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-04-22 21:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patti, I didn't see your note until now. I think "shared meaning" would be fine.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Muriel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9common sense concepts
Alex Lago
4 +2commonly shared notions
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
common sense concepts


Explanation:
hope this helps

Alex Lago
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Exactly!
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Steven Huddleston
16 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Juliana Starkman
19 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Janet Doyle
21 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Multitran
22 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Marina Menendez
44 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Soledad Caño
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes: Eso es, tocayo.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  David Ronder: Though we'd be more likely to say common sense notion - it's a stronger collocation
9 hrs
  -> that is good as well, but I have used and heard "concept"

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commonly shared notions


Explanation:
I think it means more than just "commonsense." As with your earlier question, I think it's referring to society, or how society sees them.

Following that you could say 'social constructs' for "representaciones sociales."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-04-22 20:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For "concepto," Marina Orellana's "Glosario Internacional" gives the following definitions, among others: idea, view, judgment, opinion. It could be any of those - even possibly conviction or belief ("creencia" has a more narrow meaning in Spanish than 'belief' in English)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-04-22 21:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility would be "mutually shared views/beliefs"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-04-22 21:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patti, I didn't see your note until now. I think "shared meaning" would be fine.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 376
Grading comment
Thanks, Muriel!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I just went back to what I'd plugged in the other day as a space holder, and I'm wondering if it would work to use "shared meaning" (do you think commonly is important to retain?)? Trust and mistrust are defined as concepts with a shared meaning—social constructs (I just finished editing a book on "confianza" and the author used "concept" when referring to the term trust.)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  darwinista
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lucy Williams
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lucy!