ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

los tres órdenes de gobierno

English translation: the three levels of government

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los tres órdenes de gobierno
English translation:the three levels of government

21:23 Sep 19, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: los tres órdenes de gobierno
I am translating the statement of purpose for a change in a law in Mexico. In the statement of purpose the sentence is:
"Los ingresos obtenidos del derecho propuesto deberán asignarse a los tres órdenes de gobierno para ejercerlos..."

What does "los tres órdenes de gobierno" mean? The three levels?
Patty Castrillon
the three levels of government
Explanation:
I would use this option.

#
FOCAL POINT
- [ Traducir esta página ]
In addition to other contributions, it has fostered collaboration between the transnational citizenry and the three levels of government in Mexico -federal, ...
www.focal.ca/publications/focalpoint/fp0507se/ - En caché - Similares -
#
Construcciones y proyectos en Monterrey Nuevo León - Page 6 ...
5 entradas - 1 autor
Given its status as an international trade port and unique geographic location, Colombia receives attention by the three levels of government in Mexico. ...
www.skyscraperlife.com/.../8511-construcciones-y-proyectos-... - En caché - Similares -
#
Read Article
- [ Traducir esta página ]
... on August 16th that the project had the support of the three levels of Government in Mexico when that was not true, as they now admit”, Angel said. ...
www.unobserver.com/layout5.php?id=2680...1 - En caché - Similares -
#
Ricardo Martinez, Assistant Secretary for Border Affairs: Short ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
9 Jul 2008 ... acquiring NAFTA financing for environmental infrastructure projects, building relationships at the three levels of government in Mexico, ...
www.calepa.ca.gov/about/Bios/Martinez.htm - En caché - Similares -
#
UC Berkeley Events Calendar: CEPP Fall 2008 Speaker Series
- [ Traducir esta página ]
... building relationships at the three levels of government in Mexico, coordinating the Ten States Retreat, the California Delegation to the ...
events.berkeley.edu/?event_ID=13919 - En caché - Similares -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2009-09-19 22:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, there are lots of references to "the three tiers of government"
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thank you. I think this answer best fits my translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the three levels of government
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3three powers of government
Maria Baquero
3the three orders of government
Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the three orders of government


Explanation:
Exact terms would depend on the country.

[PDF] Remarks by:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
For the first time in a long time, all three orders of government are on the same page. Our Federal, Provincial and Municipal governments have ...
www.amo.on.ca/AM/TemplateRedirect.cfm?template=/CM/... - Similar

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the three levels of government


Explanation:
I would use this option.

#
FOCAL POINT
- [ Traducir esta página ]
In addition to other contributions, it has fostered collaboration between the transnational citizenry and the three levels of government in Mexico -federal, ...
www.focal.ca/publications/focalpoint/fp0507se/ - En caché - Similares -
#
Construcciones y proyectos en Monterrey Nuevo León - Page 6 ...
5 entradas - 1 autor
Given its status as an international trade port and unique geographic location, Colombia receives attention by the three levels of government in Mexico. ...
www.skyscraperlife.com/.../8511-construcciones-y-proyectos-... - En caché - Similares -
#
Read Article
- [ Traducir esta página ]
... on August 16th that the project had the support of the three levels of Government in Mexico when that was not true, as they now admit”, Angel said. ...
www.unobserver.com/layout5.php?id=2680...1 - En caché - Similares -
#
Ricardo Martinez, Assistant Secretary for Border Affairs: Short ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
9 Jul 2008 ... acquiring NAFTA financing for environmental infrastructure projects, building relationships at the three levels of government in Mexico, ...
www.calepa.ca.gov/about/Bios/Martinez.htm - En caché - Similares -
#
UC Berkeley Events Calendar: CEPP Fall 2008 Speaker Series
- [ Traducir esta página ]
... building relationships at the three levels of government in Mexico, coordinating the Ten States Retreat, the California Delegation to the ...
events.berkeley.edu/?event_ID=13919 - En caché - Similares -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2009-09-19 22:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, there are lots of references to "the three tiers of government"

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you. I think this answer best fits my translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jill Ananyi: This sounds most natural in English for a hierarchy.
4 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Jill!

agree  Robin Levey: tiers
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, mediamatrix...tiers fit the bill... regards

agree  Henry Hinds: Siendo federal, estatal y municpal.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Henry!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Absolutely.
4 hrs
  -> Absolute thanks, Muriel!

agree  David Russi
6 hrs
  -> Than you, David!

agree  argosys
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, argosy!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
three powers of government


Explanation:

As someone said above, the exact meaning will depend on the country, but for instance in Ecuador we call them powers of government: the legislative, executive and judicial.

Three powers of government - Hutchinson encyclopedia article about ...Hutchinson encyclopedia article about Three powers of government. Three powers of government. Information about -
The Three Branches of GovernmentA system of checks and balances prevents one branch from gaining too much power. So how does this all work? How have the three branches of government ...
www.congressforkids.net/Constitution_threebranches.htm - Cached - Similar

Three powers of government legal definition of Three powers of ...The division of state and federal government into three independent branches. The first three articles of the U.S. Constitution call for the powers of the ...
legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Three+powers+of+government - Cached - Similar
WikiAnswers - What are the three main powers of state governmentUS Constitution question: What are the three main powers of state government? * Issue licenses * Regulate intrastate (within the state) businesses * Conduct ...
wiki.answers.com/.../What_are_the_three_main_powers_of_state_government - Cached - Similar
The three powers of government: The origin of the United States; ... - Google Books Resultby Joel Parker - 1869 - History - 108 pages
books.google.com/books?id=sxMvAAAAYAAJ...

Maria Baquero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7