ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Secretaria de Funcion Publica

English translation: Mexican Ministry of Public Administration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Secretaria de Funcion Publica
English translation:Mexican Ministry of Public Administration

19:31 Oct 6, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-10-09 20:54:06 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Secretaria de Funcion Publica
An office in the Mexican government "Secretaria de Funcion Publica" which does not seem to translate well into English. Any suggestions?
Jonathan Norris
United States
Mexican Ministry of Public Administration
Explanation:
As per the following document
http://www.sap.com/community/showdetail.epx?ItemID=11833
Selected response from:

lorenab23
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Mexican Ministry of Public Administrationlorenab23
4Ministry of Public Servants
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 -1Federal Comptroller Bureau
Eva Villarreal Gutiérrez
3Ministry for the Oversight of Public Administration
Bertha Sarmina
4 -1Ministry of Public Functionpatinba
3 -1Public Affairs Secretariat/Ministry
Silvia Hanine-Studnicki
3 -1Secretariat of Public Relations
Julie Waddington
Summary of reference entries provided
public adminstration
Bertha Sarmina

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ministry of Public Function


Explanation:
This is how it translates itself (see below)

[PDF] GLOBAL INTEGRITY AL INTEGRITY - [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
ministry (la Secretaria de Funcion Publica) and ask this ministry to punish the offending agency. 7 In practice, is the right of access to information ...
www.funcionpublica.gob.mx/.../integridad_mexico_completo.pd... - Similares -
de A INVESTIGATIVE - Artículos relacionados -

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertha Sarmina: see the reference entry I provided on how public administration is something else entirely.
4 hrs
  -> My proposal is the "official" translation by the agency of its own name, which is good grounds for acceptance, even if it looks pretty horrid in English.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ministry of Public Servants


Explanation:
#
Aceh to Recruit 7000 School Teachers in 2005, Indonesia Relief, 26 ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
26 Apr 2005 ... Banta will report to central government and ask Ministry of Public Servants Empowerment to approve Aceh plan to recruit 7000 teachers in ...
know.brr.go.id/.../20050426_Relief_009436.html - En caché - Similares
#
Opinions & Comments--China Economic Net
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Economist: China to post 8% GDP growth this year [03-02-2009]. "Ministry of Public Servants Security"? [03-02-2009]. Commentary: Employment key to solving ...
en.ce.cn/subject/NPC2009/NPC2009c/ - En caché - Similares

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Public Affairs Secretariat/Ministry


Explanation:
An option

Silvia Hanine-Studnicki
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertha Sarmina: See my comments on why I disagree with "public relations"
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mexican Ministry of Public Administration


Explanation:
As per the following document
http://www.sap.com/community/showdetail.epx?ItemID=11833

lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: This is the ONLY possible translation because it is the official English translation registered with the United Nations and other international organizations.
12 mins
  -> Thank you Muriel, great to know!

agree  Emma Ratcliffe
1 hr
  -> Thank you Emma, hope you are doing well!

agree  gsloane: So true.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you G!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Secretariat of Public Relations


Explanation:
The mission statement of the SFP (taken from their website) is:
The Misión
Consolidar un Gobierno honesto, eficiente y transparente.
This, along with other details on the same site, leads me to the suggestion above: seems to be a heavy emphasis on building new relations with the public...


Julie Waddington
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertha Sarmina: Public Relations is something completely different. It does not have oversight functions nor does it apply sanctions or penalties.
4 hrs
  -> Yes I see your point. Thank you for submitting the clear reference information.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ministry for the Oversight of Public Administration


Explanation:
I know this term sounds very awkward, but this is what the secretariat does. In any case, it's rather a moot point, as Mexico's president has recently proposed eliminating this secretariat and re-assigning its role, precisely to the Federal Comptroller's Office.

Bertha Sarmina
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's not a moot point because it continues to appear in documents, hence I need a viable English translation. Also I am sorry to say your option has zero occurrences in google so I would hesitate to use it. The best option I have found is "Secretary of Public Function," as this is how the ex-Secretary himself has it listed on his curriculum. Thanks.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Federal Comptroller Bureau


Explanation:
The purpose of this entity is to monitor all federal government bodies and their officers in order to ensure they perform their functions in compliance with the law (ie. act a comptroller). The translation suggested is the one I have used in bilateral US-Mexico meetings as per their request.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-10-07 16:02:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Secretaria de la Función Pública is Mexico's Comptroller General, please refer to
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secretaría_de_la_Función_Públic...
My suggestion is based on the fact that the term Federal Comptroller and/or Comptroller General is widely used by both US and Mexican government agencies to refer to this particular entity, please refer to
http://www.rrc.state.tx.us/commissioners/carrillo/mexico/200...
http://www.economia.gob.mx/pics/pages/1227_base/TWONEWBITSNA...
http://www.usembassy-mexico.gov/eng/Ambassador/eAF050928lang...
http://www.usembassy-mexico.gov/newsletter/newsletter_nov11_...

Example sentence(s):
  • A penalty may also now be imposed on the filing party if the nonconformity complaint is later found to have been filed fraudulently, is based on false information, or is declared groundless before the FederalComptroller Bureau (Secretaría de la Función

    Reference: http://www.ssd.com/publications/detail.aspx?pub=3461
Eva Villarreal Gutiérrez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertha Sarmina: While "comptroller" is a good option, "bureau" is not. The term in quesiton refers technically to a Secretariat, although "Ministry" is more widely used, like any other part of the President's cabinet.
3 hrs
  -> This denomination is widely used by both US and Mexican entities to refer to the SFP in their daily dealing, and therefore worth mentioning. Whether we agree with their use of "bureau" or not is another matter.




Reference comments


5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: public adminstration

Reference information:
Public administration (lower case) needs to be distinguished from Public Administration (upper case). Public administration denotes the institutions of public bureaucracy within a state: the organizational structures which form the basis of public decision-making and implementation; and the arrangements by which public services are delivered. At the heart of public administration in the UK is the civil service, but it also includes all of the public bodies at regional and local levels. Definitional problems of ‘public’ have, however, been created by quangos and privatization or marketization of previously public bodies. Public Administration, as a subdiscipline of political science, is the study of public administration by means of institutional description, policy analysis and evaluation, and intergovernmental relations analysis. A shared project in Public Administration is that of developing a public sector organization theory which may topple the intellectual hegemony of private sector organization theory and market principles.


    Reference: http://answers.com
Bertha Sarmina
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  gsloane: Your reference to "public administration" is correct. One, however, should find a generic term that includes almost all the variations to express this term in the English-speaking countries. "Public Administration", seems, to me, to be such.
1 day14 hrs