ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Ministerio del Poder Popular para el Trabajo

English translation: Ministry of Popular Power for Labor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ministerio del Poder Popular para el Trabajo
English translation:Ministry of Popular Power for Labor
Entered by: Stuart Allsop

17:44 Oct 14, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Ministerio del Poder Popular para el Trabajo
This appears to be the name of a ministry in Venezuela. The term comes from an RFP for supplying industrial equipment to a company in Venezuela. One of the articles deals with labor relations, and requires that the bidder must obtain a certificate from the "Ministerio del Poder Popular para el Trabajo".
Stuart Allsop
Chile
Ministry of Popular Power for Labor
Explanation:
"Ministry of Popular Power for" is used on the official sites (80,300 and 51,900 for ["Ministry of Popular Power"+Venezuela] . No hits for "employment" - it's definitely "labor."

AND BY THE WAY: It appears that all this was dropped and they are now back to "Ministry of Labor and Social Security" - according to an e-mail I just got from the Protocol Office at the Organization of American States. The Ministry's website http://www.mintra.gov.ve/
is currently being revamped, so that information is difficult to confirm. In the meantime, we should use "Popular Power."

Official use of "Ministry of Popular Power for":

Jan 17, 2008 ... MINISTRY OF POPULAR POWER FOR FOREIGN AFFAIRS BOLIVARIAN REPUBLIC OF VENEZUELA. THE COLOMBIAN GOVERNMENT IS NOT COMMITTED TO PEACE, ...
www.embavenez-us.org/news.php?nid=3933

Plus many other reliable webistes and 80,000 others.

No official hits for "Popular Power for Labor" - none at all for "People's Power for Labor" or ".... Employment". Here are unofficial hits for "Popular Power for Labor":

Ministerio del Poder Popular para el Trabajo / Ministry of Popular Power for Labor. María Cristina Iglesias, 04/03/2009. Roberto Hernández, 04/03/2009 ...
pdba.georgetown.edu/Executive/Venezuela/cabinet.htm...

Máspero on TV the previous day, who had expressed skepticism about the accuracy of the Labor Ministry's new title “Ministry of Popular Power for Labor.” ...
www.venezuelanalysis.com/news/2365

Finally, Minister Rivero informed that through the intensive labor of recent years by the Ministry of Popular Power for Labor has made progress in ...
www.rnv.gov.ve/noticias/?act=ST&f=&t=56327

They pushed on the Ministry of Popular Power for Labor. Here comanagement is the model. 51% is owned by the state, 49% is owned by the workers' cooperative. ...
blogs.evergreen.edu/armedstudent/2009/05/15/

Examples of "Ministry of Labor":

Type of visa must be authorized by the Ministry of the Interior and Justice, with the prior consent of the Venezuelan Ministry of Labor. ...
www.embavenez-us.org/?pagina=pag_consular

Oct 2, 2009 ... USDOS reports that the Ministry of Labor and the National Institute for ... In 2008, the Government of Venezuela launched a program, ...
www.unhcr.org/.../topic,4565c22535,4565c25f42b,4aba3eb6c,0....


Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! If that's the official title, then that's what it has to be!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Ministry of the People's Power for Employment
Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
5Ministry of Popular Power for Labor
Muriel Vasconcellos
4ministry of employmentphilgoddard


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ministry of the People's Power for Employment


Explanation:
Por analogía con los siguientes ejemplos:

Ministerio del Poder Popular para la Educación > Ministry of the ...
(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of Ministerio del Poder Popular para la Educación: Ministry of the People's Power for Education [Politics ...
www.proz.com/.../1877290-ministerio_del_poder_popular_para_... educación.html - Cached - Similar -
Portal de la Cultura - América Latina y el Caribe
News, Related Link(s) The Slave Route. Ministry of the People's Power for Culture of Venezuela celebrates Afrovenezolanidad ...
www.lacult.org/noticias/showitem.php?uid_ext... - Cached - Similar -

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gsloane: Probably...like, I mean I could see Chavez renaming every single government organization as such!
2 mins
  -> :-) Thank you, Alejandro.

agree  Bertha Sarmina
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Bertha. Alejandro

agree  Juan L Lozano
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan. Alejandro

agree  Mariela Diaz-Butler: Oh, it is not "probably". He has. (Sigh)
42 mins
  -> Gracias. :-) Alejandro

agree  Emma Ratcliffe
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Emma. :-) Alejandro

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: "Ministry of Popular Power for" is more common. You must be doing a different search. Google yields 80,300 for "Ministry of Popular Power for" and "
2 hrs
  -> I checked in Google "ministry of popular power for" & "ministry of the people's power for": 28,000 vs 58,600. If you add "venezuela" after the quotes, the number of hits is reversed: 51,100 vs. 32,000. A mistery! Good you mentioned "popular". Saludos. :-)

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafael. Alejandro

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ministry of employment


Explanation:
I think a literal translation sounds very odd. You want the translation to read as easily as possible - you dont want the reader to stop and think hey, what's this all about? It would be like saying "I was out shopping yesterday and I bumped into Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II".

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ministry of Popular Power for Labor


Explanation:
"Ministry of Popular Power for" is used on the official sites (80,300 and 51,900 for ["Ministry of Popular Power"+Venezuela] . No hits for "employment" - it's definitely "labor."

AND BY THE WAY: It appears that all this was dropped and they are now back to "Ministry of Labor and Social Security" - according to an e-mail I just got from the Protocol Office at the Organization of American States. The Ministry's website http://www.mintra.gov.ve/
is currently being revamped, so that information is difficult to confirm. In the meantime, we should use "Popular Power."

Official use of "Ministry of Popular Power for":

Jan 17, 2008 ... MINISTRY OF POPULAR POWER FOR FOREIGN AFFAIRS BOLIVARIAN REPUBLIC OF VENEZUELA. THE COLOMBIAN GOVERNMENT IS NOT COMMITTED TO PEACE, ...
www.embavenez-us.org/news.php?nid=3933

Plus many other reliable webistes and 80,000 others.

No official hits for "Popular Power for Labor" - none at all for "People's Power for Labor" or ".... Employment". Here are unofficial hits for "Popular Power for Labor":

Ministerio del Poder Popular para el Trabajo / Ministry of Popular Power for Labor. María Cristina Iglesias, 04/03/2009. Roberto Hernández, 04/03/2009 ...
pdba.georgetown.edu/Executive/Venezuela/cabinet.htm...

Máspero on TV the previous day, who had expressed skepticism about the accuracy of the Labor Ministry's new title “Ministry of Popular Power for Labor.” ...
www.venezuelanalysis.com/news/2365

Finally, Minister Rivero informed that through the intensive labor of recent years by the Ministry of Popular Power for Labor has made progress in ...
www.rnv.gov.ve/noticias/?act=ST&f=&t=56327

They pushed on the Ministry of Popular Power for Labor. Here comanagement is the model. 51% is owned by the state, 49% is owned by the workers' cooperative. ...
blogs.evergreen.edu/armedstudent/2009/05/15/

Examples of "Ministry of Labor":

Type of visa must be authorized by the Ministry of the Interior and Justice, with the prior consent of the Venezuelan Ministry of Labor. ...
www.embavenez-us.org/?pagina=pag_consular

Oct 2, 2009 ... USDOS reports that the Ministry of Labor and the National Institute for ... In 2008, the Government of Venezuela launched a program, ...
www.unhcr.org/.../topic,4565c22535,4565c25f42b,4aba3eb6c,0....




Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 380
Grading comment
Thanks! If that's the official title, then that's what it has to be!