ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

alcalde mayor

English translation: mayor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alcalde mayor
English translation:mayor
Entered by: xxxVIV FATHIMAN

13:37 Oct 28, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: alcalde mayor
(alcaldesa mayor) is this just mayor in English? or more, why is it 'alcaldesa mayor' and not 'alcaldesa'?
xxxVIV FATHIMAN
mayor
Explanation:
Some cities have an administrative division of territory, each division having a mayor. (alcalde menor). The "alcalde mayor" is the mayor of the city.
Selected response from:

dianaochoa
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mayor
dianaochoa
5metropolitan mayor/ governatorConstantinos Faridis
4City Mayor
Enrique Garcia
3mayor/mayoress
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mayor


Explanation:
Some cities have an administrative division of territory, each division having a mayor. (alcalde menor). The "alcalde mayor" is the mayor of the city.


    Reference: http://www.bogota.gov.co/portel/libreria/pdf/bogota-comov-al...
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alcalde_de_Bogot%C3%A1
dianaochoa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Zanne. D.

agree  neilmac: Works for men and women nowadays :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, neilmac. D.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metropolitan mayor/ governator


Explanation:
El Alcalde Mayor o Alcalde Metropolitano de Caracas es la primera autoridad civil, política y administrativa del Distrito Metropolitano de Caracas. ...
es.wikipedia.org/.../Alcalde_Mayor_de_Caracas - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες

Περισσότερα αποτελέσματα από es.wikipedia.org
Alcalde Mayor - WikiPilipinas: The Hip 'n Free Philippine Encyclopedia - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]Alcalde-mayor refers to the provincial governor-magistrate in the Philippines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 λεπτά (2009-10-28 13:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

governor

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gad Kohenov: governator? I think Arnold in in Alta California , which is gringo land by now.
2 mins

neutral  Travelin Ann: not a word as far as I am aware
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mayor/mayoress


Explanation:
Alcalde local = mayor of a quarter
Alcalde mayor = mayor of a city
Alcaldesa = mayoress

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvette Neisser Moreno: Agree with your explanation, but please don't use the word "mayoress"! Eek. That sounds awful. You know, in the US at least, the feminine forms of many nouns are no longer used at all. Certainly this is one I've absolutely never heard used.
47 mins
  -> ok

neutral  Travelin Ann: mayor ok, mayoress makes my skin crawl
3 hrs
  -> ok

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
City Mayor


Explanation:
If you are talking about the Mayor in a metropolitan city, then the term in the U.S. could be City Mayor.

But normally it's just Mayor of __ -- i.e. Michael Bloomberg, Mayor of NYC, Michael Nutter, Mayor or Philadelphia, etc. Or just Mayor Bloomberg, Mayor Nutter, etc.

Agree -- I have never heard the term "mayoress" used, and at least in the U.S. it could offend people. It would just be Mayor as well.

Enrique Garcia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish