ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

faltas administrativas

English translation: administrative violations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:faltas administrativas
English translation:administrative violations
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:48 Apr 8, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: faltas administrativas
Here is another term that appears in the list of duties of officers in the public security agencies in the state of Tamaulipas. I believe that the emphasis is on corruption in these law enforcement bodies, so I'm wondering if I can translate this as "dereliction of duty" (which is one option given in the Alcaraz-Hughes dictionary) rather than just as administrative misdemeanor?

XIII. Preservar, conforme a las disposiciones aplicables, las pruebas e indicios de probables hechos delictivos o de faltas administrativas de forma que no pierdan su calidad probatoria y se facilite la correcta tramitación del procedimiento correspondiente;
Patricia Rosas
United States
administrative violations
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6administrative violations
Henry Hinds
4 +2InfractionCoralia Polanco
3misdemeanors
Smartranslators


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Infraction


Explanation:
Gwendynn Dictionary explains as an infraction

Coralia Polanco
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Lamarche: Agree. Se acopla bien al texto.
2 mins

agree  Jenni Lukac
36 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
misdemeanors


Explanation:
Otra opción. Saludos

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 133

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
administrative violations


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 649
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Phil.

agree  jacana54
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Lucía.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel.

agree  Larisa Crossno
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Larisa.

agree  imatahan
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Imatahan.

agree  Marianna Tucci
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marianna.