ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

áreas de oportunidad

English translation: windows of opportunity

23:06 Apr 28, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: áreas de oportunidad
This is one more sentence from one of the abstracts I was working on this morning. Like "espacios," which I'm translating as "venues," "areas of opportunity just doesn't sound right to me, so I'm open to hearing options. Thanks!

Además de describir dichos espacios, el capítulo propone áreas de oportunidad y la forma en cómo esos espacios pueden incluir en sus agendas el tema, presentando algunas medidas y acciones para promover la articulación entre los espacios y recomendaciones para permitir el diálogo constructivo entre actores.
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:windows of opportunity
Explanation:
OR:

Actually, I often use 'windows of opportunity' for "espacios". I'd be more inclined to do that, and then say 'specific areas' where your text says 'areas de oportunidad'. No need to repeat 'opportunity'. Thus

espacios = 'windows of opportunity'
áreas de oportunidad = 'areas'

BTW: 188,000 hits for 'windows of opportunity'; 113,000 for 'areas of opportunity'
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for the "outside-the-box" thinking, Muriel. I don't know if you saw my other post, but the book's co-editor had given it a title in Spanish that uses "espacios" but in his English version of the title, he used "venues," and his English is easily as good as my own, so I'm sticking with that, but I'll keep windows of opportunity in mind for the future. Sorry I haven't written you--have to get out the family tree, and there's just no time. Soon it wil happen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1propitious areas for advancement
twiginbeak
4 +1areas of opportunity
Marcelo González
4 +1opportunity areas
traductorchile
4windows of opportunity
Muriel Vasconcellos
4scope for etc.
David Hollywood
4opportunities for improvement
Bertha Sarmina
4range of opportunities
Gabriella Bertelmann
4areas for development
Sorina C
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opportunity areas


Explanation:
...

traductorchile
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Lamarche: agree. Why not.
4 mins
  -> Gracias Leonardo

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
range of opportunities


Explanation:
Además de describir dichos espacios, el capítulo propone áreas de oportunidad y la forma en cómo esos espacios pueden incluir en sus agendas el tema, presentando algunas medidas y acciones para promover la articulación entre los espacios y recomendaciones para permitir el diálogo constructivo entre actores.

hope this is helpful, good luck

Gabriella Bertelmann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
areas for development


Explanation:
or maybe "areas for improvement"

My two cents.

Sorina C
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opportunities for improvement


Explanation:
While the context you give is quite abstract and difficult to tell what the text is actually talking about, "areas de oportunidad" is the Spanish translation of "opportunities for improvement" or "improvement opportunities" a very common phrase in the world of quality, quality management and quality improvement.

Bertha Sarmina
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propitious areas for advancement


Explanation:
Maybe this would communicate more of the intended meaning here.

twiginbeak
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Hoepelman: areas or sectors for growth or advancement.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Claudia. I truly appreciate your opinion and confirmation.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scope for etc.


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-04-29 03:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "scope" might work here :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-04-29 05:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depends on how you see it :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
windows of opportunity


Explanation:
OR:

Actually, I often use 'windows of opportunity' for "espacios". I'd be more inclined to do that, and then say 'specific areas' where your text says 'areas de oportunidad'. No need to repeat 'opportunity'. Thus

espacios = 'windows of opportunity'
áreas de oportunidad = 'areas'

BTW: 188,000 hits for 'windows of opportunity'; 113,000 for 'areas of opportunity'

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 376
Grading comment
Thank you for the "outside-the-box" thinking, Muriel. I don't know if you saw my other post, but the book's co-editor had given it a title in Spanish that uses "espacios" but in his English version of the title, he used "venues," and his English is easily as good as my own, so I'm sticking with that, but I'll keep windows of opportunity in mind for the future. Sorry I haven't written you--have to get out the family tree, and there's just no time. Soon it wil happen!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
areas of opportunity


Explanation:
In this context, a literal translation appears to work perfectly fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-29 00:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 113,000 for " areas of opportunity". (0.32 seconds)
http://www.google.com/search?q=" areas of opportunity" &ie=u...

I hope this helps :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-04-29 11:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Patricia: I'm not so sure how best to approach the question of "espacios," but "areas de oportunity" seems perfectly fine. Here's an excerpt from what appears to be an especially relevant document (the link to which Liz Askew kindly provided in her agree below). It comes from a proposal on establishing standards for disaster relief. Regards from Micronesia :-)

THE SPHERE PROJECT
... This dialogue process will be designed to tap into global networks and Sphere users with the goal of identifying levels of interest and **areas of opportunity**. ... and to review existing quality and accountability structures, and inquiry into possible governance and management structures and activities, financing, and areas of opportunity.
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:ObdJQ3b...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2010-04-30 22:49:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

oops: that's "areas of opportunity seems perfectly fine" (and not the misspelling in previous note)

Another thing to keep in mind is that, in this context, since "areas of opportunity" is used in English, and communicates something very general (as it does in Spanish, as well)---i.e., a promissing area in which to undertake some sort of activity---a literal translation appears to be an especially good option.

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:ObdJQ3b...
10 hrs
  -> Excellent! I'll post some of this in a note. Thanks, Liz :-)




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:QOf5z7VJDhoJ:www.b...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139