ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Secretaría de Desarrollo Urbano y Ecología (la "SEDUE")

English translation: Secretariat of Urban Development and the Environment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Secretaría de Desarrollo Urbano y Ecología (la "SEDUE")
English translation:Secretariat of Urban Development and the Environment
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:12 Apr 17, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Names of Mexican Governmental Agencies/Departments (Chiapas)
Spanish term or phrase: Secretaría de Desarrollo Urbano y Ecología (la "SEDUE")
is this equivalent to the U.S. Department of Environmental Protection? Is there an accepted translation of this term in government usage?
offset
United States
Secretariat of Urban Development and the Environment
Explanation:
This is what I use, and I'm not the only one.

Advanced search About 2,390 results (0.33 seconds)
"Secretariat of Urban Development and the Environment"
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
any of these would work, but I'll choose something like this since U.S. readers may be reminded of both the EPA and HUD while retaining some "foreign-ness".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Secretariat of Urban Development and the Environment
Henry Hinds
4Ministry of Urban Development and Ecology
Edward Tully
4Secretariat of Urban Development and Ecology
Jenni Lukac
4Department of Urban Development and Environmental Protection
Dariusz Saczuk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Department of Urban Development and Environmental Protection


Explanation:
You have to translate it literally.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Secretariat of Urban Development and Ecology


Explanation:
n undersecretariat within the Secretariat of Health and Public ... in 1982 with the creation of the Secretariat of Urban Development and Ecology (SEDUE) as ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=0821340166...Vehicular air pollution: experiences from seven Latin ..., Volúmenes 23-373
by Bekir Onursal,Surhid Gautam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-04-17 20:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Urbano y Ecologìa (Internal Regulation of the Secretariat of Urban Development and Ecology). Note: SEDUE was later changed in 1992 to SEDESOL. ...
www.cec.org/lawdatabase/acro_r.cfm?varlan=english - En caché; ECRETARIA DE EDUCACION Y CULTURA. SECRETARIAT FOR URBAN DEVELOPMENT AND ECOLOGY (SEDUE). SECRETARIAT OF AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT (SEDAGRO), MICHOACAN ...
www.semarnat.gob.mx/.../Directorio_de_Organizaciones.pdf - Similares

Jenni Lukac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ministry of Urban Development and Ecology


Explanation:
Aproximadamente 2.200 resultados (0,17 segundos)
Sugerencia: Buscar sólo resultados en español. Puede especificar el idioma de búsqueda en Preferencias.
Resultados de la búsquedaProfepa - La ley al servicio de la naturaleza - Our History10 Ene 2011... which resulted in the foundation of the Ministry of Urban Development and Ecology (Secretaría de Desarrollo Urbano y Ecología - SEDUE) ...
www.profepa.gob.mx › Transversales › English - En cachéInternational Restaurant & Hotel Awards™ jury - [ Traducir esta página ]Previously he was Director General of Standards and Technology of the Mexican Ministry of Urban Development and Ecology (SEDUE) and Protected Areas Program ...
www.irhawards.com/.../Hector_Ceballos-Lascurain.php - En cachéMexican Ministry of Urban Development and Ecology Recognition ... - [ Traducir esta página ]18 Oct 2009... was awarded a Recognition by the Mexican Ministry of Urban Development and Ecology (SEDUE) for its efforts in the voluntary compliance ...
www.tecma.com/2009/10/mexico-better-choice-than-china/ - En cachéMexico City Reconstruction Process after the 1985 Earthquake ... - [ Traducir esta página ]26 Nov 2010 ... Several arrangements existed among the governmental institutions, like the Ministry of Urban Development and Ecology (Sedue), the National ...
www.cityriskpedia.com/?title=Mexico_City...after... - En caché

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Secretariat of Urban Development and the Environment


Explanation:
This is what I use, and I'm not the only one.

Advanced search About 2,390 results (0.33 seconds)
"Secretariat of Urban Development and the Environment"

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 657
Grading comment
any of these would work, but I'll choose something like this since U.S. readers may be reminded of both the EPA and HUD while retaining some "foreign-ness".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Muriel.