KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Secretaria de Contraloria y Desarrollo Administrativo (SECODAM)

English translation: Comptroller General's Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Secretaria de Contraloria y Desarrollo Administrativo (SECODAM)
English translation:Comptroller General's Office
Entered by: Lesley Clarke

14:54 May 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Government
Spanish term or phrase: Secretaria de Contraloria y Desarrollo Administrativo (SECODAM)
As in a Mexican government department. What would the US government equivalent be? Is there such a thing?
smudge
Comptroller General's Office
Explanation:
Diccionario de Terminología Jurídica Mexicana
Javier Becerra
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
Thankyou! This one has always caused me problems and I can never remember the Comptroller General thing. Just what I was after.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Comptroller General's Office
Lesley Clarke
5Secretariat of Audit and Administrative DevelopmentVeronica Mengana
5Supreme Auditing Institution
Paul Lambert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comptroller General's Office


Explanation:
Diccionario de Terminología Jurídica Mexicana
Javier Becerra

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thankyou! This one has always caused me problems and I can never remember the Comptroller General thing. Just what I was after.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yup
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Supreme Auditing Institution


Explanation:

it's on this page - takes a bit of searching but it's there!!! hope it helps! ;o)

http://www.portal-pfc.org/english/reports/200203.html

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Secretariat of Audit and Administrative Development


Explanation:
and the Secretariat of Audit and Administrative Development (SECODAM), the agency ...
gcr.netscript.kunde.sserv.de/download/gcr2001/regional_report_summaries.pdf

Veronica Mengana
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Secretaría en México equivale a Ministerio.
1 hr