KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Subsecretaria

English translation: Undersecretaryship, Deputy Minister's Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Subsecretaria
English translation:Undersecretaryship, Deputy Minister's Office
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

16:59 May 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Government
Spanish term or phrase: Subsecretaria
subsecretaria de cultura
MV
Undersecretaryship, Deputy Minister's Office
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 17:01:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Spanish-English Dictionary

Undersecretaryship is the translatio here.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Undersecretariat
EdithK
5 -1Undersecretaryship, Deputy Minister's Office
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Undersecretaryship, Deputy Minister's Office


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 17:01:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Spanish-English Dictionary

Undersecretaryship is the translatio here.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EdithK: Undersecretaryship - this word does not exist.
11 mins
  -> Actually, Edith, you are wrong. It does indeed exist. This is copied from the Oxford Spansh-English Dictionary: "subsecretaría f undersecretaryship". And this is copies from the Random House Dictionary: "unÅder·secÆre·tarÅy·shipÅ, n." next to the entry.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Undersecretariat


Explanation:

Women Under-secretariat - Subsecretaria de la Mujer - Argentina, Employment
Sector. ... Women Under-secretariat - Subsecretaria de la Mujer - Argentina. ...
www.ilo.org/public/english/employment/ gems/eeo/law/argen/la_wusm.htm

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade
2 hrs
  -> Thanks - but ... too late, too late, the maiden cried. ....

agree  Nikki Graham: sorry it's late - that's why questions should be kept open for longer
15 hrs
  -> Thanks for your confirmation.