ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

previo concepto

English translation: subject to consultation with / having consulted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:previo concepto
English translation:subject to consultation with / having consulted
Entered by: urst

14:22 Dec 2, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: previo concepto
Good afternoon!
Does anyone know what is meant by "concepto" in these examples?
It is from a Colombian law. Thank you.

El Gobierno Nacional, a través del Ministerio de Cultura y previo concepto del Consejo de Monumentos Nacionales, es el responsable de la declaratoria y del manejo de los monumentos nacionales y de los Bienes de Interés Cultural de carácter nacional.

Las Entidades Territoriales, con base en los principios de descentralización, autonomía y participación, les corresponde la declaratoria y el manejo del Patrimonio Cultural y de los Bienes de Interés Cultural del ámbito municipal, distrital, departamental, a través de las Alcaldías municipales y las Gobernaciones respectivas y de los territorios indígenas, previo concepto de los Centros Filiales del Consejo de Monumentos Nacionales allí donde existan, o en su defecto por la entidad delegada por el Ministerio de Cultura.
urst
Spain
subject to consultation with / having consulted
Explanation:
"Previo" often means "subject to", expressing something that must be done before something else is done.

"Concepto" really means "opinion" here: the view of the Consejo on the proposal put to it.

The appropriate translation depends on whether the opinion of the Consejo is binding. "Previo concepto" means that the government is obliged to ask the Consejo what it thinks, but does not necessarily mean that it is obliged to act in accordance with the Consejo's opinion. You can have "previo concepto vinculante" or "previo concepto no vinculante". The common expression "previo concepto favorable" indicates, implicitly, that the opinion is binding, and can be translated "subject to the approval of". Here, however, all we know for sure is that the government is obliged to solicit the opinion of the Consejo: in other words, to consult it. So I would use the word "consultation" here. "Subject to the opinion of" would imply that if the opinion is unfavourable it amounts to a veto.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-12-02 18:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, that's right. It is clear from the terminology that this is about Colombia. The job of Consejo and its local and regional Centros Filiales is to assess the proposal and provide an expert recommendation. The Ministry of Culture (acting on behalf of the government), at national level, or the Entidades Territoriales, at regional and local level, then take the decision. The function of the Consejo is to advise the Ministry: it is a consultative body:

"El Consejo de Monumentos Nacionales es el órgano encargado de asesorar al Gobierno Nacional en cuanto a la protección y manejo del patrimonio cultural de la Nación." Artículo 7° de la Ley 397 de 1997 (Ley General de Cultura)
http://www.mincultura.gov.co/?idcategoria=6486

But the decision lies with the Ministry: "es el responsable de la declaratoria y del manejo" makes this clear.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4based on the opinion ofpatinba
4 +3subject to consultation with / having consulted
Charles Davis
5subject to the opinion of
Mercedes Marta Moreno
4at the behest of
neilmac


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
based on the opinion of


Explanation:
or a report from.. i.e. the Ministry acts on the basis of a recommendation of a body lower down the heirarchy.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Christine!

agree  Richard Hill
47 mins
  -> Thanks, rich!

agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alistair!

agree  evelyn beltrán
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Evelyn!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subject to the opinion of


Explanation:
"Artículo 329 La conformación de las entidades territoriales indígenas se hará con sujeción a lo dispuesto en la Ley Orgánica de Ordenamiento Territorial, y su delimitación se hará por el Gobierno nacional, con participación de los representantes de las comunidades indígenas, previo concepto de la Comisión de Ordenamiento Territorial."

"of indigenous territorial entities shall be subject to the provisions of the Territorial Organization Act, while their delimitation shall be decided by the national Government, with the participation of representatives of the indigenous communities, and **subject to the opinion of** the Territorial Organization Commission."

http://daccess-ods.un.org/access.nsf/Get?Open&DS=E/C.19/2008...

Mercedes Marta Moreno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the behest of


Explanation:
BEHEST: n urgent request: (formal)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-12-02 16:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This might work, although I do prefer Charles' suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-12-02 16:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This could work, although I do prefer Charles' suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-12-02 17:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I really don't think "opinion" works properly here, but not enough to disagree or neutralise...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-12-02 17:49:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe something like "following the criteria of..."

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subject to consultation with / having consulted


Explanation:
"Previo" often means "subject to", expressing something that must be done before something else is done.

"Concepto" really means "opinion" here: the view of the Consejo on the proposal put to it.

The appropriate translation depends on whether the opinion of the Consejo is binding. "Previo concepto" means that the government is obliged to ask the Consejo what it thinks, but does not necessarily mean that it is obliged to act in accordance with the Consejo's opinion. You can have "previo concepto vinculante" or "previo concepto no vinculante". The common expression "previo concepto favorable" indicates, implicitly, that the opinion is binding, and can be translated "subject to the approval of". Here, however, all we know for sure is that the government is obliged to solicit the opinion of the Consejo: in other words, to consult it. So I would use the word "consultation" here. "Subject to the opinion of" would imply that if the opinion is unfavourable it amounts to a veto.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-12-02 18:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, that's right. It is clear from the terminology that this is about Colombia. The job of Consejo and its local and regional Centros Filiales is to assess the proposal and provide an expert recommendation. The Ministry of Culture (acting on behalf of the government), at national level, or the Entidades Territoriales, at regional and local level, then take the decision. The function of the Consejo is to advise the Ministry: it is a consultative body:

"El Consejo de Monumentos Nacionales es el órgano encargado de asesorar al Gobierno Nacional en cuanto a la protección y manejo del patrimonio cultural de la Nación." Artículo 7° de la Ley 397 de 1997 (Ley General de Cultura)
http://www.mincultura.gov.co/?idcategoria=6486

But the decision lies with the Ministry: "es el responsable de la declaratoria y del manejo" makes this clear.

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Most obliged. Thank you. So I guess it means that el Consejo checks the site out and determines whether it qualifies as worthy monument in which case it becomes the responsability of the Ministry e.g. the government...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Best in show again IMO!
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Neil ;)

agree  AllegroTrans: having consulted
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, AT. I agree; I would put "having consulted".

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: You're right about using consultation here. Saludos Charles.
1 day5 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Claudia :) ¡Saludos!