KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

usos interesados

English translation: self-serving use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:uso interesado
English translation:self-serving use
Entered by: Patricia Rosas

18:03 Jul 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / political science
Spanish term or phrase: usos interesados
Es importante destacar que uno de los efectos perversos que ha suscitado este fenómeno en el ámbito local ha sido la banalización de la categoría terrorismo y sus **usos interesados.**

It is important to emphasize that in the local arena, one of the perverse effects of this phenomenon has been the banalizing of the term “terrorism” and its **usos interesados**.

I understand this to mean that the term is manipulated politcally, but I cannot think how to express that in English. TIA for your thoughts on this!
Patricia Rosas
United States
self-serving uses
Explanation:
The literal translation is interested uses. For me, the overall meaning is best expressed as self serving uses.
Selected response from:

Andrew Ault
United States
Grading comment
Right on target! Thank you! (As you can see from all the "competition," the simple or obvious doesn't always cut it, does it? I appreciate you help...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4self-serving usesAndrew Ault
5 +1personal benefit or gain
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +2biased usesxxxOso
4 +1partisan uses of such word
Valentín Hernández Lima
5interested purposes/self-interested purposes
Gabriela Lozano
5biased self-benefit uses
Connie Ibarzabal
5use [of the term] by individuals for their own ends
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
4uses for gain or advantage
Henry Hinds
4selfish
posada
4 -1pragmatic implicationssileugenia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uses for gain or advantage


Explanation:
Perhaps.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Grading comment
Thanks for the good suggestion!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for the good suggestion!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selfish


Explanation:
or mercenary.
The new world dictionary.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestion ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.: I agree with "mercenary", but I would worry in this particular context that there might be confusion with actual paid military-type mercenaries!
2 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for the suggestion ...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
use [of the term] by individuals for their own ends


Explanation:
...perhaps?
Or, "and the use of this term for private/individual gain/advantage."

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestion ...
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for the suggestion ...

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
biased uses


Explanation:
Hola Patricia,
Otra sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
U R #2--how can I give you some points? Help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Ramirez
39 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Deborah ¶:^)

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Jane ¶:^)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: U R #2--how can I give you some points? Help!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pragmatic implications


Explanation:
creo que tu interpretación acerca de la manipulación es correcta. ¿Te parece poner "banalizing of the term "terrorism" and its pragmatic/practical implications?

sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
the sense is more "Machiavellian" than pragmatic:but thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: NO
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: the sense is more "Machiavellian" than pragmatic:but thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interested purposes/self-interested purposes


Explanation:
espero te sirva
saludos

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
I don't think "purpose" works--thanks anyway!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I don't think "purpose" works--thanks anyway!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partisan uses of such word


Explanation:
That is to say, uses that reveal a strong or unreasoning adherence to a cause or group.
Like the sentence of F.D.Roosevelt "criticism conceived in a purely fault-finding or partisan spirit"

Cheers,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, but it doesn't quite work

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua
3 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks, but it doesn't quite work

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personal benefit or gain


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestion ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ReneeG
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for the suggestion ...

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
self-serving uses


Explanation:
The literal translation is interested uses. For me, the overall meaning is best expressed as self serving uses.

Andrew Ault
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Right on target! Thank you! (As you can see from all the "competition," the simple or obvious doesn't always cut it, does it? I appreciate you help...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
1 min

agree  Carolingua: I like this too
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes, besides Oso's, this is the ONLY other GO
3 hrs

agree  Jorge Rubino
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
biased self-benefit uses


Explanation:
This may refer to both, material and image benefits for the performer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 01:01:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option might be biased self-profitable purposes

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
thanks, but awkward (not grammatical, I think)...
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks, but awkward (not grammatical, I think)...