KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

viceconsejera

English translation: Vice-Councillor


08:34 Nov 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
Spanish term or phrase: viceconsejera
La conferencia fue magistral, y contó con la presencia de numerosas personalidades, como la viceconsejera de Turismo, Dª Fulana de Tal

Obviously a local government official, but how to translate it? Spain by the way, Canary Islands to be more specific
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:Vice-Councillor
Explanation:
I think this is the word that the Government of Canarias uses in its documents when commissioning any translation about its internal organization or when the local multilingual press writes about these officials.

Joly good morning to everyone,

V



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-06 08:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in,

José Juan Herrera Velázquez
Iltmo. Consejero de Turismo del Gobierno Autónomo de Canarias
Councillor of Tourism. Canary Autonomous Government

Pilar Parejo Bello
Iltma. Vice-Consejera de Turismo del Gobierno Autónomo de Canarias
Vice-Councillor of Tourism. Canary Autonomous Government

http://www.ashotel.es/congreso/comite.html

Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Vice-Councillor
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +1deputy minister
Nikki Graham
5Deputy Councillor
David Russi
2vicecounselxxxSULEP


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vice-Councillor


Explanation:
I think this is the word that the Government of Canarias uses in its documents when commissioning any translation about its internal organization or when the local multilingual press writes about these officials.

Joly good morning to everyone,

V



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-06 08:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in,

José Juan Herrera Velázquez
Iltmo. Consejero de Turismo del Gobierno Autónomo de Canarias
Councillor of Tourism. Canary Autonomous Government

Pilar Parejo Bello
Iltma. Vice-Consejera de Turismo del Gobierno Autónomo de Canarias
Vice-Councillor of Tourism. Canary Autonomous Government

http://www.ashotel.es/congreso/comite.html



Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brendaskye
6 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day18 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deputy Councillor


Explanation:
Another possibility, both links mention this position in the Canarias.


    Reference: http://moland.jrc.it/the_project/indicators/Seville%20worksh...
    Reference: http://www.congresovidaindependiente.org/ingles/comite_organ...
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deputy minister


Explanation:
I always thought that a consejero belonged to a consejería, which is a regional government ministry, and that a councillor was a concejal (and not a consejero). Canarias is one of the autonomous regions, so I don't see why it would be any different here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 58 mins (2003-11-06 13:32:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Tourism and Sustainable Development from theory to practice the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Becerra Deputy Minister of Tourism of the Canary Island Government Prologue Page
6. 6 Page 7. 7 Contents Towards a new tourism culture in islands 9 Sustainable ...
www.islandsonline.org/pdf/tourism/tursus.pdf

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra: I agree. My understanding is that this position is part of an autonomous community ministry rather than a council.
3802 days
  -> Exactly. I've always translated it this way.

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vicecounsel


Explanation:
Provincial Vicecounsel


    Reference: http://www.turismodecanarias.net/revista16/ingles/
    Reference: http://www.gobiernodecanarias.org/boc/2001/007/014.html
xxxSULEP
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish