KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

puestos de elección popular

English translation: popular election posts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puestos de elección popular
English translation:popular election posts
Entered by: Harvetta Asamoah

20:36 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: puestos de elección popular
El partido conserva la mayoría de los puestos de elección popular.
mgort
popular election posts
Explanation:
The Other Side of Mexico 82 - Absenteeism and the Crisis of the ...
... This was reflected in the internal selection of their candidates for the popular election posts,
http://www.equipopueblo.org.mx/os82_absteeism.htm

Dirección del Secretariado - [ Translate this page ]
... 5.- INFORME DEL SECRETARIO SOBRE DIVERSOS ACUERDOS DEL CONSEJO GENERAL POR LOS QUE SE REGISTRARON LOS CANDIDATOS A PUESTOS DE ELECCION POPULAR Y PROYECTO DE ...
www.ife.org.mx/intranet/dirsecre/actas/24jul91d.htm

(for example)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-03-03 21:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mapa de Distribución de los Puestos de Elección Popular/1982 ... México: Distribution Map of Popular Election Posts/1982-1997 Mapa de Distribución
de los Puestos de Elección Popular/1982-1997, Political Database of the ...
www.georgetown.edu/pdba/Elecdata/Mexico/Dist82-97.html
Selected response from:

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5popularly elected seats/postsPaul Weideman
5popular election postsHarvetta Asamoah
4slots elected by the peoplewhoever
4seats of national election
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seats of national election


Explanation:
Good luck, mgort!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slots elected by the people


Explanation:
Or "elected by popular vote". Good luck!

whoever
Spain

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puestos de elección popular
popular election posts


Explanation:
The Other Side of Mexico 82 - Absenteeism and the Crisis of the ...
... This was reflected in the internal selection of their candidates for the popular election posts,
http://www.equipopueblo.org.mx/os82_absteeism.htm

Dirección del Secretariado - [ Translate this page ]
... 5.- INFORME DEL SECRETARIO SOBRE DIVERSOS ACUERDOS DEL CONSEJO GENERAL POR LOS QUE SE REGISTRARON LOS CANDIDATOS A PUESTOS DE ELECCION POPULAR Y PROYECTO DE ...
www.ife.org.mx/intranet/dirsecre/actas/24jul91d.htm

(for example)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-03-03 21:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mapa de Distribución de los Puestos de Elección Popular/1982 ... México: Distribution Map of Popular Election Posts/1982-1997 Mapa de Distribución
de los Puestos de Elección Popular/1982-1997, Political Database of the ...
www.georgetown.edu/pdba/Elecdata/Mexico/Dist82-97.html

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
popularly elected seats/posts


Explanation:
I would use "seats" if it refers to a large body, such as a legislature or large council. Posts might be used if the phrase refers to a number of individual positions in the government (such as individual ministers).

VERY important not to use "popular" as an adjective in any way that implies something "regarded with favor or affection by the people" (like a popular TV show or popular trend). In this context, it means "of the people as a whole, esp. all the citizens of a nation." (citations from Random House)

Popularly-elected is a very common way to express this idea w/out ambiguity.

Some examples:

FROM CNN.COM
For the September 2000 election, the number of popularly elected seats
in the Legislative Council will be increased from 20 to 24 seats

FROM THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT
... In June 1988, the Lithuanian Movement for Reconstruction (Sajudis) was established
and won 36 of the popularly-elected seats in the all-Union Congress of ...

Best of luck!



    www.cnn.com/WORLD/election.watch/ asiapcf/hong.kong.2.html
    www.europarl.eu.int/enlargement_new/applicants/ pdf/lithuania_profile_en.pdf
Paul Weideman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4