KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

mayoría calificada

English translation: qualified majority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mayoría calificada
English translation:qualified majority
Entered by: SMLS

20:42 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: mayoría calificada
Hasta 1985, el partido siempre había conservado una mayoría calificada (superior al 66.6%) en la Cámara de Diputados.
mgort
qualified majority
Explanation:
exp.
Selected response from:

SMLS
Ireland
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6qualified majority
SMLS
5 +1super majority
Marian Greenfield
4special majority
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
qualified majority


Explanation:
exp.

SMLS
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harvetta Asamoah: zedilloworld.presidencia.gob.mx/docs/elections.doc
0 min

agree  Carley Hydusik
7 mins

agree  Maurizio Valente
28 mins

agree  Ernesto Samper Nieto
38 mins

agree  Terejimenez
2 hrs

agree  Chandler Thompson: I like super majority but wonder if m.c. mightn't refer in some way to a quaorum
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mayoría calificada
super majority


Explanation:
The Seattle Press - Super-Majority Protects Us From Runaway ...
... Super-Majority Protects Us From Runaway Property Taxes. ... These bills would toss out
our Constitution's validation and 60% vote requirements for approving excess ...
www.seattlepress.com/article-733.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

The Seattle Press: Super-Majority Protects Us From Runaway ...
Super-Majority Protects Us From Runaway Property Taxes. ... These bills would toss out
our Constitution's validation and 60% vote requirements for approving excess ...
www.seattlepress.com/print-733.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.seattlepress.com ]

TABLE 1
... approval. Adopted in 1993, The following 13 states have introduced
legislation for a super-majority vote to increase taxes: Georgia, ...
commdocs.house.gov/committees/judiciary/ hju54049.000/hju54049_0T.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] CRS Report for Congress
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Under Senate precedents, “[a] tie vote on a question defeats it.” Some super-majority
votes, however, are explicitly specified in the Constitution ...
lugar.senate.gov/ CRS%20reports/Super-Majority_Votes_in_the_Senate.pdf - Similar pages

Weirton Steel To Continue Survival Strategy Despite Vote Tally ...
Investor Relations Weirton Steel To Continue Survival Strategy Despite Vote
Tally; Super Majority Vote Not Attained To End Super Majority System. ...
www.weirton.com/company/invest/press/press121102.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Commentary
... In reality, the super-majority vote for local school bonds has nothing
to do with the famous 1978 tax revolt measure. Rather, the ...
www.ppic.org/main/commentary.asp?i=213 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Simple Majority Vote
... This bill would allow school districts to pass school levies with a 50% "simple majority"
vote, instead of the current 60% "super majority" requirement (school ...
www.educationvoters.org/simmaj_04.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Proposition 39: Relying on a "super-majority" to approve local ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... They say the proposition includes “rigid” audits, a “tough 55% super-majority
vote,” and “watchdog committees” empowered to “stop any project if ...
www.edsource.org/pdf/prop_39report.pdf - Similar pages

Simple-Majority Vote on School Bond Issues
... The petition campaign calls for a statewide vote on a constitutional ... the current state
constitution, school districts must win a "super majority" – either two ...
www.dese.state.mo.us/news/2001/simplemajority.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Budget Gridlock: Rival Views on 2/3 Vote -- The Case for a Super ...
... Cal-Tax Home Page | About Cal-Tax | Subscribe. October 1998. State Budget, Budget
Gridlock: Rival Views on 2/3 Vote The Case for a Super Majority By Bill Leonard. ...
www.caltax.org/MEMBER/digest/oct98/oct98-6.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes: this is the correct one.
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mayoría calificada
special majority


Explanation:
Just to offer a third option:-)

... Such 'special' (or 'qualified' or 'super') majority requirements are not uncommon... (from the article: "Special Majorities Rationalized")

By the way, in Spanish it is also common to say "mayoría cualificada".

There are thousand of examples of all three terms (qualified majority, super-majority, special majority) on the Internet, all meaning the same.

The epistemology of special majority voting (PDF)
Address for correspondence: ( until 30 August 2003) ( from 1 September 2003) C. ... The epistemology of special majority voting: Why the proportion is special only in special conditions ... 1The epistemology of special majority voting: Why the proportion is special ...
socpol.anu.edu.au/pdf-files/proportion.pdf - 231k - View as html

Special Majorities Rationalized (PDF)
... the less likely it can be secured. Special-majority rules ordinarily leave existing arrangements in place unless ... to change them. Hence special-majority rules of the sort with which ...
www.nuff.ox.ac.uk/users/list/PDF-files/SplMaj1508.pdf - 330k - View as html - More pages from this site

http://www.nuff.ox.ac.uk/Politics/papers/2002/w3/specialmajo... (PDF)
List 1 A New Proposal on Special Majority Voting1Christian List Abstract. Special majority voting is usually defined in terms of the proportion of the electorate required. for a positive decision.
www.nuff.ox.ac.uk/Politics/papers/2002/w3/specialmajoritypr... - 192k - View as html - More pages from this site

The Golan Heights and the Facts - A Special Majority and a Referendum: Democracy Bolstering Mechanisms
The Golan Heights and the Facts - A Special Majority and a Referendum: Democracy Bolstering Mechanisms. March 27, 2000. The following Full-Page Ad was published by The Ariel Center For Policy Research in Ha'aretz daily on March 21, 2000. ... The focus on Special Majority aims at a crucial process, which may determine ...
www.gamla.org.il/english/article/2000/march/ler5.htm - 7k - Cached




    Reference: http://www.nuff.ox.ac.uk/users/list/PDF-files/SplMaj1508.pdf
    Reference: http://eprints.anu.edu.au/archive/00001450/
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4