KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

alternancia

English translation: alternation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alternancia
English translation:alternation
Entered by: Ernesto Samper Nieto

20:44 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: alternancia
Antes de las elecciones del 2000, ya 63.6% de la población había experimentado la alternancia en su gobierno local.
mgort
alternation
Explanation:
Change in ruling party
Selected response from:

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5alternation / rotation
Terejimenez
5alternance or alternation
Ines Garcia Botana
4alternation
Ernesto Samper Nieto
4changeHarvetta Asamoah


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change


Explanation:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... In this context, a strong discourse of ‘alternancia’ (the change of political
party in power) as a clear sign of democratization has evolved. ...
www.colorado.edu/IBS/PEC/gadconf/papers/martin.pdf

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alternation


Explanation:
Change in ruling party

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alternance or alternation


Explanation:
Dicc. J.L.Collazo

Ines Garcia Botana
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alternation / rotation


Explanation:
suerte

Terejimenez
Native speaker of: Spanish