KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

capacidad de convocatoria

English translation: rallying power


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capacidad de convocatoria
English translation:rallying power
Entered by: mgort

22:56 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: capacidad de convocatoria
Esos grupos perdieron votos y capacida de convocatoria.
mgort
rallying power
Explanation:
Una variante
Selected response from:

afsdfds
Argentina
Grading comment
Mil gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rallying powerafsdfds
4ability to draw public support...Allison Menditto
4rallying capacitySusana Galilea


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rallying capacity


Explanation:
CGH - Who are We
... Due to its neutrality and reputable image, the Centro enjoys a prominent position
of leadership and rallying capacity in Colombia's health care sector. ...
www.cgh.org.co/quienes/who.htm - 79k - Cached - Similar pages

Feeling under attack, Arabs turn to Islam for answers | csmonitor. ...
... of the Jordanian capital, hundreds more worshipers than the building can hold spill
into the streets, a testament to the rallying capacity of Islam in troubled ...
www.csmonitor.com/2003/1103/p05s01-wome.html - 57k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rallying power


Explanation:
Una variante

afsdfds
Argentina
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mil gracias.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ability to draw public support...


Explanation:
or participation



... 4 Feb - March 2001) “Outpouring of Public Support...” originally appeared in ... savings
while further examining our ability to draw support from individuals ...
www.guthrietheater.org/act_ii/bonding.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

XM Satellite Radio Produces Public Service Announcements to Raise ...
... You can hear the public service announcements at http://www ... on its own business strengths
and relationships, including its ability to draw participation from ...
www.themarrowfoundation.org/ EVENTS/2003/xm_satellite_radio_psa_raise_awareness.html - 15k - Mar 1, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Mickey Edwards: Making Mass. Elections More Democratic
... public support. Instant runoffs are not without their drawbacks. For one thing, the
top two candidates in a multi-candidate race would have no ability to draw ...
www.ksg.harvard.edu/news/backup/opeds/ edwards_election_reform_033002.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

NMDP - Feature Articles
... expertise, XM produced a group of public service announcements ... own business strengths
and relationships, including its ability to draw participation from ...
www.marrow.org/NEWS/ARTICLES/xmradio11252003.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Citizen shootings of criminals draw 92% support from public
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
www.mnccrn.org/download/ho_031601.pdf - Similar pages

The Partnership for Higher Education in Africa
... Production of Public Information The Partnership aims to draw attention to the ... and
centers of intellectual inquiry will demonstrate ability to promote ...
www.foundation-partnership.org/corestatement.php - 14k - Mar 1, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Public Law - Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu
... A distinctive benefit of our Public Law service line network is our ability to
draw upon the support of lawyers in jurisdictions around the world who are ...
www.deloitte.com/dtt/section_node/ 0,2332,sid%253D1043,00.html - 42k - Mar 1, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Rotary One Meeting - October 21, 2003



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 23:07:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rallying seems to be the most accurate word.... ignore mine

Allison Menditto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish