KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

en procura de - see sentance (Columbian Spanish)

English translation: to insure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en procura de
English translation:to insure
Entered by: Saul Philpott

15:38 Mar 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: en procura de - see sentance (Columbian Spanish)
Su creación surge de la necesidad de garantizar la acción de los entes gubernamentales nacionales, departamentales y municipales en las actividades de prevención, en procura de una respuesta integral no circunscrita a las acciones de la Fuerza Pública tal y como venía sucediendo
Saul Philpott
Spain
to insure
Explanation:
to insure a comprehensive response...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
in this text I believe that this would be an appropriate phrase. many thanks (although, being british I would write 'ensure'!)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5In an attempt to obtain.....margaret caulfield
5to insure
Henry Hinds
3 +1in the quest of
Hermann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the quest of


Explanation:
in the search of

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: but replace "of" with "for"
1 min
  -> thanks - just thought about it as well after I pressed the button

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to insure


Explanation:
to insure a comprehensive response...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Grading comment
in this text I believe that this would be an appropriate phrase. many thanks (although, being british I would write 'ensure'!)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In an attempt to obtain.....


Explanation:
My opinion and exp.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76