ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Defensoría del Pueblo (Columbia)

English translation: Office of Public Defense (office of the Public Defender - Ombudsman)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Defensoría del Pueblo (Colombia)
English translation:Office of Public Defense (office of the Public Defender - Ombudsman)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:05 Mar 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Defensoría del Pueblo (Columbia)
obviously part of the Columbian Government or a natioanl body -does it realte to the Ombudsman or the parliamentary commissioner
Saul Philpott
Spain
Office of Public Defense (office of the Public Defender - Ombudsman)
Explanation:
Washington State Office of Public Defense - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Washington State Office of Public Defense, Welcome to Washington State
OPD. ... Copyright © 2002 Washington State Office of Public Defense. ...
www.opd.wa.gov/ - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares




Office of the Ombudsman: FAQ
... Oficina del Defensor del Pueblo (Ombudsman): Pregúntas Frecuentes. Officina
del Defensor del Pueblo (Ombudsman) 1-800-372-2973 1-800-627-4702 (TTY). ...
cfc.ky.gov/Spanish/FAQs/Ombudsman.spanish.asp - 39k - 3 Mar 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Extremely useful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ver
Ltemes
5Ombudsman Office
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
5Ombudsman´s Office / Office of the Ombudsman (England and Wales)Sery
5Office of Public Defense (office of the Public Defender - Ombudsman)Sery


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Defensoría del Pueblo (Columbia)
Office of Public Defense (office of the Public Defender - Ombudsman)


Explanation:
Washington State Office of Public Defense - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Washington State Office of Public Defense, Welcome to Washington State
OPD. ... Copyright © 2002 Washington State Office of Public Defense. ...
www.opd.wa.gov/ - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares




Office of the Ombudsman: FAQ
... Oficina del Defensor del Pueblo (Ombudsman): Pregúntas Frecuentes. Officina
del Defensor del Pueblo (Ombudsman) 1-800-372-2973 1-800-627-4702 (TTY). ...
cfc.ky.gov/Spanish/FAQs/Ombudsman.spanish.asp - 39k - 3 Mar 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Extremely useful!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Defensoría del Pueblo (Columbia)
Ombudsman´s Office / Office of the Ombudsman (England and Wales)


Explanation:
Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Defensoría del Pueblo (Columbia)
Ombudsman Office


Explanation:
"Ombudsman Office" is in use in the United Kingdom and many Commonwealth countries.

Some examples:

The Health Service Ombudsman Health In England In Scotland In ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Work of the Ombudsman's Office ... ten years is illustrated at Figure 1. Of the total of 2887 complaints received, 2526 (87.5%) related to England, 215 (7.5 ...
www.ombudsman.org.uk/hsc/document/hc542/542-05.htm - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ombudsman.org.uk ]

The Local Government Ombudsman - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Last updated 1st March 2004. You can use this website to make a complaint to the Ombudsman or to find out more about the Ombudsmen ...
www.lgo.org.uk/ - 8k - 3 Mar 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

The Northern Ireland Ombudsman's Office - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Website: www.ombudsman.org.uk. For complaints about the Health Service in England, Scotland or Wales: The Health Service Ombudsman ...
www.ni-ombudsman.org.uk/useaddr.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

Employment Tribunals in England and Wales - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... You can get advice from the Ombudsman's Office at the following address: Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration Millbank Tower Millbank London SW1P 4QP. ...
www.employmenttribunals.gov.uk/england/ content/haveyoursayfr.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares


BBC NEWS | UK | Northern Ireland | Call to examine Ombudsman - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... UK Contents: England | Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales | Politics | Education | Magazine | ... the best interests of the Police Ombudsman's office and police ...
news.bbc.co.uk/2/low/uk_news/ northern_ireland/3453923.stm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

BBC NEWS | Northern Ireland | O'Loan to probe officer's death - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Meanwhile, an inquiry into the functions of the Ombudsman's office is to be conducted by the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/northern_ireland/3477073.stm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de news.bbc.co.uk ]

Complaints - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Advice on this is available from the Ombudsman's office at this address: ... the Court
of the Bank of England;; Statistics Commission;; the Royal Mint Advisory ...
www.hm-treasury.gov.uk/about/about_complaints.cfm - 41k - 3 Mar 2004


    www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/ cm200203/cmhansrd/vo030324/text/30324w12.htm
    Reference: http://www.slso.org.uk/2002summary.html
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Defensoría del Pueblo (Columbia)
ver


Explanation:
I know this answer is closed but if you're talking about Colombia, in Latin America, it's not spelled with a "u" (Columbia), but with an "o": ColOmbia. common mistake, but a big one...!!

Ltemes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Thanks. I just fixed the glossary entry to read "Colombia" rather than "Columbia"
561 days