KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

informe motivado

English translation: reasoned report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:informe motivado
English translation:reasoned report
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

10:42 Mar 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: informe motivado
Esta certificación facilita a las empresas la obtención del informe motivado del Ministerio de Ciencia y Tecnología, vinculante para el Ministerio de Hacienda


Talking about a certification for R+D projects.
Ta
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
reasoned report
Explanation:
Own experience :)
Selected response from:

Nathalya
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5reasoned report
Nathalya
5substantiated report
Marijke Singer
4report emitted by/sent out by the Ministry of.........margaret caulfield


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
substantiated report


Explanation:
See website
http://www.ncjrs.org/html/ojjdp/jjbul2001_1_1/page5.html
"Substantiated report An investigation results in a “substantiated” report when the allegation of maltreatment is found to be valid and is supported by evidence under State law or policy. In different States, this disposition is also called “determined,” “founded,” or “true.” An unsubstantiated report is not the equivalent of a false or erroneous report. States vary as to the level of evidence needed to substantiate an allegation of maltreatment. It is likely that many valid reports of child maltreatment are categorized as unsubstantiated because the required level of evidence was not met."

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reasoned report


Explanation:
Own experience :)


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Nathalya
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
2 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  Lawrence Lilue
7 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
9 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  xxxx-Translator
11 hrs

agree  agtranslat
2 days2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
report emitted by/sent out by the Ministry of.........


Explanation:
This is what it sounds like to me. Good luck!!

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76