KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

No hay derecho

English translation: There's no justice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:No hay derecho
English translation:There's no justice
Entered by: Sheilann

11:39 Mar 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: No hay derecho
No es posible aceptar que el Gobierno Colombiano sea indiferente a esta dramática situación. No hay derecho.

This is from a speech given by a woman whose daughter was kidnapped in Colombia. I wan't to go beyond "it's not right", to suggest, as I believe she is doing, that there is no rule of law in the country.

Anybody any ideas?

MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
There's no justice
Explanation:
Just a thought.
Or. Is there no justice?
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
This is perfect. 'Fair' and 'right' seem very tame words to use to talk about government collusion in your daughter's kidnapping. In another context, I would use 'it's just not right', but I felt here I needed something stronger.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6It isn't fair / It is unjustjlm
4 +1It is not right
Henrique Magalhaes
4 +1It doesn't have the right to.
Marian Greenfield
4they have no rightGabo Pena
4 -1there no rule of law
Pasquale Capo
1There's no justiceSheilann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is not right


Explanation:
That simple...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
It isn't fair / It is unjust


Explanation:
otra opción

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
26 mins

agree  margaret caulfield: or it's unfair
2 hrs

agree  verbis
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
12 hrs

agree  percebilla
1 day5 mins

agree  Terejimenez
3363 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It doesn't have the right to.


Explanation:
Or,

It's just not right.

which is a little stronger...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: It's just not right sounds good to me in this case. Cheers.
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
There's no justice


Explanation:
Just a thought.
Or. Is there no justice?

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This is perfect. 'Fair' and 'right' seem very tame words to use to talk about government collusion in your daughter's kidnapping. In another context, I would use 'it's just not right', but I felt here I needed something stronger.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  margaret caulfield: too literal here. In a speech, one tends to become a bit more passionate (in my opnion!).
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
there no rule of law


Explanation:
Any society is governed by the rule of law; in its absence there is anarchy. Hope it helps....

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: The speaker is not talking about laws, but about what is right and what is unfair.
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they have no right


Explanation:
=8^j

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16