KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

faraónicos

English translation: grandiose, lavish, extravagant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:faraónico
English translation:grandiose, lavish, extravagant
Entered by: MJ Barber

09:28 Mar 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: faraónicos
poner en marcha proyectos faraónicos, carentes de toda base y fundamento, cuyas únicas consecuencias serán la destrucción de puestos de trabajo y la reducción de la aportación del sector al erario público

my dictionary gives mammoth, but I'm not convinced. I think in addition to colossal or mammoth, this word has connotations of wastefulness and vanity. I know there is a word for it, but my mind is blank. I would appreciate any suggestions.

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
grandiose
Explanation:
Gives the sense of both impressive and extravagant
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
exactly the word I needed. Thanks Tom
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2grandiose
Tom Bishop
5 +1Pharaonicsmarinella
4 +2lavish / extravagant
Sarah Ponting
5megalomaniacagtranslat
4 +1overambitiousMag. Sabine Senn
3mammoth/futilepercebilla
1HerculeanSheilann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pharaonic


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 09:36:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as majestic as the projects of the Pharaons in old Egypt were

smarinella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agtranslat
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overambitious


Explanation:

often used with plans or projects

Mag. Sabine Senn
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: Suggested by Collins, as opposed to mammoth, suggested by Oxford
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Herculean


Explanation:
or perhaps Utopian

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lavish / extravagant


Explanation:
or perhaps gargantuan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 10:44:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Meanwhile, lavish construction projects, including nearly $5 million in renovations to the Gossett Football Team House, are due for completion in the next three years. \"

http://www.inform.umd.edu/News/Diamondback/archives/2003/03/...


\"King Solomon\'s reign (961-922 B.C.E.) was peaceful. He was noted for lavish building projects, including the First Temple in Jerusalem.\"

http://www.jewishlasvegas.com/content_display.html?articleID...


\"Shah Jahan\'s most famous building project, however, was the Taj Mahal in Agra. When his favorite wife, Mumtaz Mahal (\"Ornament of the Palace\"), died at the age of 39 while giving birth to her fourteenth child in 1631, the grief-stricken emperor set about building for her the most lavish tomb he could manage. The Taj Mahal took over twenty years to build and demanded the labor of over twenty thousand men [...]. All these lavish building projects, however, broke the bank.\"

http://www.wsu.edu:8080/~dee/MUGHAL/THREE.HTM


\"Bavaria\'s expenses and her revenues were balanced; despite large expenses on lavish construction projects (palaces, musea etc.) \"

www.zum.de/whkmla/region/germany/bavaria18151848.html




Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  two2tango
2 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Sheilann: I like gargantuan
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Sheila :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
faraónicos
grandiose


Explanation:
Gives the sense of both impressive and extravagant

Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
exactly the word I needed. Thanks Tom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia
32 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Gabo Pena: sounds like a hit band from Sinaloa..." los faraonicos!"
1 day11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mammoth/futile


Explanation:
I think "mammoth" cab include this concept of wasting time -in any case the negative comments do not collide with it...

percebilla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
faraónicos
megalomaniac


Explanation:
[PDF] Scientific Research in Romania and International Partnership ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The big research institutes working for megalomaniac projects almost completely
neglecting economic efficiency had a similar trajectory. ...
www.ad-astra.ro/journal/4/constantin.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 30 mins (2004-03-08 08:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We answerers are giving you synomims, yet you might wish to consider simply \"Pharaonic\":

Rediff On The NeT: Narmada agitation finds echoes in European ...
... quality and also monetary compensation. We believe that such Pharaonic
projects are no solution to the problems. We also believe that ...
www.rediff.com/news/1999/sep/29ranvir.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7