KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

ya sea por

English translation: whether.... or


13:28 Mar 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / government
Spanish term or phrase: ya sea por
ya nos habíamos referido a los obstáculos que sufriera ya sea por indiferencia o por la intención gubernamental...
678
English translation:whether.... or
Explanation:
ya por una razón, ya por otra =>whether for one reason or another
Selected response from:

sassa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10whether.... or
sassa
4 -1wether it'd be because of indiference or bu govt. intentGabo Pena
3either ... orxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
whether.... or


Explanation:
ya por una razón, ya por otra =>whether for one reason or another


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=ya
sassa
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
2 mins
  -> :) gracias

agree  Javier Herrera
18 mins
  -> :) gracias

agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
37 mins
  -> :) gracias

agree  Graciela Carlyle: esta opción me gusta más para el contexto dado
37 mins
  -> :) gracias

agree  - Carolina: whether it be for... or for
44 mins
  -> :) gracias

agree  Refugio: whether through ... or through (in this case)
1 hr
  -> :) gracias

agree  Elizabeth Castaldini: I think a "for" should be added to complete the expression. "whether for...or"
2 hrs
  -> :) gracias

agree  xxxx-Translator: :)
2 hrs
  -> :) gracias

agree  Ana Juliá
5 hrs
  -> :) gracias

agree  margaret caulfield
2 days17 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
either ... or


Explanation:
can also be

either through indifference or through the deliberate intention of the government

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wether it'd be because of indiference or bu govt. intent


Explanation:
,it would. be...

=8^>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 16:51:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when\'s the next test Meg?

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: In any case "whether" (with an h), it'd is never used in English, "indiference" is with a double "f" andit should be "by" and not "bu" govt, intent
2 days8 hrs
  -> picky picky picky...can I go to do no. 2 mss C.?