KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

habría llegado tan lejos

English translation: would have gone to the point of denying information


14:15 Mar 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / government
Spanish term or phrase: habría llegado tan lejos
La posición de este organismos habría llegado tan lejos como para negar información
678
English translation:would have gone to the point of denying information
Explanation:
Tim Blair: Comment on A MASTER AT WORK
... I think old Peter would have gone to the point of having a nip 'n tuck just
so that he would have half a chance with the old trouser dropper. ...
spleenville.com/~lilith33/blog/ mt-comments.cgi?entry_id=4499 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3had gone so far as to deny informationJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2would have gone so far as to
Ana Juliá
4 +1had gone as far as to deny information
Nitza Ramos
4 +1would have gone to the point of denying information
Sol
4was so advanced...
Elizabeth Castaldini


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
habría llegado tan lejos
had gone so far as to deny information


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
26 mins

agree  Smeza
6 hrs

agree  Refugio
8 hrs

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
17 hrs

disagree  margaret caulfield: I'd say the tense is wrong here.
2 days16 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
habría llegado tan lejos
had gone as far as to deny information


Explanation:
or.........had gone as far as to refuse information

Nitza Ramos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: that's exactly what I said...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jane..... it's a little bit different from yours.... I put "AS" instead of "SO"

agree  Gabo Pena: would have gone so far as to...
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Toros

disagree  margaret caulfield: Once again, the tense.
2 days15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
habría llegado tan lejos
was so advanced...


Explanation:
or "was so advanced (as to lead to denial of information).

Elizabeth Castaldini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
habría llegado tan lejos
would have gone so far as to


Explanation:
would have gone so far as to deny information

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 27 mins (2004-03-25 18:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Little Tiny Lies: The Protocols of the Elders of Gibson - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Not very. It is even more incredible to believe that Pilate would
have gone so far as to dramatize it, like an actor in a play. ...
www.littletinylies.com/archives/001738.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

phorum - Divorce - Welcome to our discussions! - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... (I doubt I would have gone so far as to baptize a child, but I probably would have
brought them to church with me and I\'m not sure for how long I could have ...
www.interfaithfamily.com/phorums/read1.php?f=160 - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
2 days11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Margaret!

agree  roneill
4 days
  -> Gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
habría llegado tan lejos
would have gone to the point of denying information


Explanation:
Tim Blair: Comment on A MASTER AT WORK
... I think old Peter would have gone to the point of having a nip 'n tuck just
so that he would have half a chance with the old trouser dropper. ...
spleenville.com/~lilith33/blog/ mt-comments.cgi?entry_id=4499 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: very good.
2 days10 hrs
  -> Thank-you Margaret :)