KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

"con el agravante"

English translation: aggravating circumstance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agravante
English translation:aggravating circumstance
Entered by: Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez

14:32 Mar 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / government
Spanish term or phrase: "con el agravante"
La situación con los organismos oficiales poco ha cambiado con el agravante que algunos...
678
with the aggravating circumstance
Explanation:
Crisis of talks with the National Liberation Army (NLA) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... been a sanctuary for the NLA, which enriched itself there by charging the so-called ‘gramaje’ (coca-trade) tax with the aggravating circumstance that many ...
nuevamayoria.com/english/analysis/ cepeda/icepeda230401.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Board of Municipal Government speaks out against bombing, flyers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... particularly anonymous, only seeks to sow chaos and uncertainty in a population saturated with violence and fear, with the aggravating circumstance that they ...
www.colombiasupport.net/ gloriacuartas/apartadocouncil-denunciations-030697.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4with the aggravating circumstance
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
4with the added problem that
Muriel Vasconcellos
4downsideGabo Pena
3 +1and, to make matters worse,xxxCMJ_Trans
4with a further aggravating circumstanceMary Pennington


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
con el agravante
with the aggravating circumstance


Explanation:
Crisis of talks with the National Liberation Army (NLA) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... been a sanctuary for the NLA, which enriched itself there by charging the so-called ‘gramaje’ (coca-trade) tax with the aggravating circumstance that many ...
nuevamayoria.com/english/analysis/ cepeda/icepeda230401.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Board of Municipal Government speaks out against bombing, flyers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... particularly anonymous, only seeks to sow chaos and uncertainty in a population saturated with violence and fear, with the aggravating circumstance that they ...
www.colombiasupport.net/ gloriacuartas/apartadocouncil-denunciations-030697.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares


    Reference: http://www.worldlii.org/int/cases/IIHRL/1996/79.html
    Reference: http://www.mb.com.ph/PROV200403134699.html
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indiana
27 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Emilio Gironda
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Emilio.

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
3 days14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maisa.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con el agravante
with a further aggravating circumstance


Explanation:
could use further drawback

Mary Pennington
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and, to make matters worse,


Explanation:
....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
downside


Explanation:
=8^T

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the added problem that


Explanation:
I usually use "added" in my translations of this phrase.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416