KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

cabeza de lista

English translation: list leaders


21:27 Apr 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: cabeza de lista
Article about elections in Spain. The reference is to the leaders of parties, e.g. Aznar, Zapatero, Lllamzares, Maragall, Mas, Saura, Carod-Rovira. There are so MANY mentions of this term that it warrants special attention as a term widely used in Spanish politics.

I imagine the metpahor refers to a list of candidates and the head of the list is the potential head of a future government or leader of an Ayuntamiento.

I have been trying to locate an EQUIVALENT METAPHOR en English but 'list' is not used as far as I can see.

PLEASE, I ask you not to give me a literal translation as I have ALREADY checked it, Google only gives one page of hits for and they are all in reference to foreign elections or glosses of terms used in other languages.

Any ideas?


TIA:-)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:list leaders
Explanation:
list is used. And here is one example in the EU elections;

so is list leaders

Copies of the list of the UK Labour Party's prospective European
Parliamentary Candidates for next year's Euro elections are available
to journalists from the Spokesman's Service.

Details of other national lists will be provided as they become
available.

Labour's General Secretary Tom Sawyer said: 'Labour are fielding more
women than ever before. There are 34 women and six out of the 11
lists are led by women MEPs. The Tories have only 11 women
candidates.'

List leaders for the 11 regions are: Pauline Green (London), Alan
Donnelly (North East), David Martin (Scotland), Glenys Kinnock
(Wales), Linda McAvan (Yorkshire), Arlene McCarthy (North West), Mel
Read (East Midlands), Simon Murphy (West Midlands), Eryl McNally
(East), Peter Skinner (South East) and Glyn Ford (South West).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-04-03 22:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... list of the UK Labour Party\'s prospective European Parliamentary Candidates for next ... The
Tories have only 11 women candidates.\' List leaders for the 11 regions ...
www.stud.uni-hannover.de/archiv/ eurosmail/msg00213.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Indias.com Your Gateway into INDIA
... Samata Party - news, candidate list, leaders, past elections results etc. ... Candidates
- list of parliamentary candidates for Shiv Sena in Elections \'99; ...
www.indias.com/Government/Politicalparties2.htm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

aaus-list @ ukrainianstudies.org -- [aaus-list] Fwd: Ukraine Today ...
... has vetoed the law on parliamentary elections again ... at any stage of preparation of
candidates\' registration for ... LEADERS OF REGIONS\' PARTY, NDP, LABOUR UKRAINE ...
www.ukrainianstudies.org/aaus-list/0108/msg00009.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

CLAO Articles and Letters
... the truth about the last parliamentary elections ... the means of communications from
some candidates, while opening ... Some of the list leaders were forced to recruit ...
www.clao.com/articl19.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages




[PDF] YOUTH’S INTENTIONS TO VOTE AND ITS EXPLANATIONS
... national parliamentary elections, using data from the Dutch Parliamentary Election
Studies ... of the parties of which ***ten major candidates (\'list-leaders\')*** were 9 ...
www.essex.ac.uk/ECPR/events/generalconference/ marburg/papers/1/2/Nuus.pdf - Similar pages

PLEASE NOTE: you can also say...MAJOR CANDIDATE, that\'s what it means....major candidate of a party [first on the list always]





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-04-03 22:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL; MAJOR CANDIDATES

the first name on the list is ALWAYS the party leader...so, in journalism, that would be the

THE MAJOR CANDIDATES OF THE PARTIES....

CHEERS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2004-04-03 23:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BEST: IT JUST CAME TO ME

LEADING CANDIDATES of the parties...LEADING!!
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane, I used variations such as lead, head list etc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3list leadersJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2head of slate/person who heads a party's list of candidatesjfrb
4 +1head of the list/heading the listxxxRNolder
4 +1candidate at the top of the ballot
David Russi
4Top/Leading Candidate
Elizabeth Castaldini


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Top/Leading Candidate


Explanation:
I don't know. Sometimes no term seems to fit. That happens to us, language lovers...:)

Elizabeth Castaldini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
candidate at the top of the ballot


Explanation:
Oxford Superlex:

cabeza de lista mf: candidate at the top of an electoral list


Thwarting the Will of the Stupid: Ballot culturally biased against ...
... Democrats believed that this election was a decision between good and evil.
Since they could see that the candidate at the top of the ballot, Gov. ...
shinbone.home.att.net/flvote.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

FOXNews.com - Politics - Davis: Recall Election an 'Insult'
... The candidate at the top of the ballot in District 1 would go to the end of the ballot
in District 2 so that every letter of the alphabet gets the top position ...
www.foxnews.com/story/0,2933,94353,00.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Mercury News | 08/11/2003 | 'R' gets top position on recall ballot
... That means, for example, the candidate at the top of the ballot in District 1
would go to the end of the ballot in District 2 so that every letter of the ...
www.bayarea.com/mld/mercurynews/news/ special_packages/recall/6509361.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Metroactive News & Issues | Metroactive Election Guide
... alphabetically. The reason? Because some brilliant voters are apt
to select the candidate at the top of the ballot. Christensen ...
www.metroactive.com/papers/metro/ 05.28.98/election-9821.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Packet OnLine News: Rush Holt Wins Congressional Seat
... The lack of a strong Republican candidate at the top of the ballot - for president
or for governor, for example - also may have hurt Mr. Pappas' re-election ...
www.pacpubserver.com/new/news/11-6-98/holt.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Tampabay: Campaign for governor in Pinellas: rookie vs. veteran
... president. The county's voters have supported the Democratic candidate
at the top of the ballot in five out of the last six elections. ...
www.sptimes.com/2002/10/23/TampaBay/ Campaign_for_governor.shtml - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Australian electoral system - Wikipedia
... This is called the donkey vote. It gives some advantage (perhaps 1
or 2%) to the candidate at the top of the ballot paper. Before ...
en.wikipedia.org/ wiki/Australian_preferential_voting_system - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] LOS ANGELES, Nov 5 (AFP) - Residents of the freewheeling desert ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... Once they started voted against us they just didn't stop," she said adding.
that the lack of a Democratic candidate at the top of the ballot paper had. ...
www.drogomedia.com/word/noticias/Noticia3.doc - Similar pages

NJLP Newsletter, September 2001 Page 7
... I don't think that an unqualified candidate at the top of the ballot does any good
for the local candidates below, and Libertarians who are qualified to run a ...
www.njlp.org/ newsletters/viewer.php?issue=NJL0109&page=7 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to Tennesseans for Kerry!
... johnkerry.com! It's now or never to help get the most qualified candidate
at the top of the ballot come this November. There are ...
www.tennesseansforkerry.com/mainarchive021004.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
3 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
head of slate/person who heads a party's list of candidates


Explanation:
Slate is the term often used for the list of candidates in elections of this kind. So the title of the candidate heading the slate would be "Head of Slate", or in other contexts "head of the slate" doing/representing such and such. There are a few links showing usage.
I mention also that the Larousse dictionary definition of "cabeza de lista" is "person who heads a party's list of candidates". Sometimes, of course, it won't always be a party, but in your example it is.


    www.elections.state.il.us/elecinfo/pages/ downloads/pdf/ColorCarPresDe.pdf
    Reference: http://elections2003.twulocal100.org/pdfs/electionrules.pdf
jfrb
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Haden: I think something like "head of the party's list of candidates for.." is about the best, as in "Ana Palacio, head of the PP's list of candidates for Toledo". Aznar wasn't on any list, of course!
8 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
list leaders


Explanation:
list is used. And here is one example in the EU elections;

so is list leaders

Copies of the list of the UK Labour Party's prospective European
Parliamentary Candidates for next year's Euro elections are available
to journalists from the Spokesman's Service.

Details of other national lists will be provided as they become
available.

Labour's General Secretary Tom Sawyer said: 'Labour are fielding more
women than ever before. There are 34 women and six out of the 11
lists are led by women MEPs. The Tories have only 11 women
candidates.'

List leaders for the 11 regions are: Pauline Green (London), Alan
Donnelly (North East), David Martin (Scotland), Glenys Kinnock
(Wales), Linda McAvan (Yorkshire), Arlene McCarthy (North West), Mel
Read (East Midlands), Simon Murphy (West Midlands), Eryl McNally
(East), Peter Skinner (South East) and Glyn Ford (South West).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-04-03 22:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... list of the UK Labour Party\'s prospective European Parliamentary Candidates for next ... The
Tories have only 11 women candidates.\' List leaders for the 11 regions ...
www.stud.uni-hannover.de/archiv/ eurosmail/msg00213.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Indias.com Your Gateway into INDIA
... Samata Party - news, candidate list, leaders, past elections results etc. ... Candidates
- list of parliamentary candidates for Shiv Sena in Elections \'99; ...
www.indias.com/Government/Politicalparties2.htm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

aaus-list @ ukrainianstudies.org -- [aaus-list] Fwd: Ukraine Today ...
... has vetoed the law on parliamentary elections again ... at any stage of preparation of
candidates\' registration for ... LEADERS OF REGIONS\' PARTY, NDP, LABOUR UKRAINE ...
www.ukrainianstudies.org/aaus-list/0108/msg00009.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

CLAO Articles and Letters
... the truth about the last parliamentary elections ... the means of communications from
some candidates, while opening ... Some of the list leaders were forced to recruit ...
www.clao.com/articl19.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages




[PDF] YOUTH’S INTENTIONS TO VOTE AND ITS EXPLANATIONS
... national parliamentary elections, using data from the Dutch Parliamentary Election
Studies ... of the parties of which ***ten major candidates (\'list-leaders\')*** were 9 ...
www.essex.ac.uk/ECPR/events/generalconference/ marburg/papers/1/2/Nuus.pdf - Similar pages

PLEASE NOTE: you can also say...MAJOR CANDIDATE, that\'s what it means....major candidate of a party [first on the list always]





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-04-03 22:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL; MAJOR CANDIDATES

the first name on the list is ALWAYS the party leader...so, in journalism, that would be the

THE MAJOR CANDIDATES OF THE PARTIES....

CHEERS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2004-04-03 23:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BEST: IT JUST CAME TO ME

LEADING CANDIDATES of the parties...LEADING!!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Thanks Jane, I used variations such as lead, head list etc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes, "list leaders" is good and "leading candidates" is even better.
6 hrs
  -> I think leading is best...

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): leading, yes.
9 hrs

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
head of the list/heading the list


Explanation:
There are several google hits for news articles using "heading the list"[of candidates]

HTH

xxxRNolder
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Gabriel