KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

grupos de intereses

English translation: interest groups


19:47 Apr 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Education
Spanish term or phrase: grupos de intereses
"...firmas multinacionales o grupos de intereses..."
Elizabeth Castaldini
English translation:interest groups
Explanation:
i.e., sectoral lobbies and so on ...
Selected response from:

Jackie Bowman
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
I'd like to know if you or someone here has a glossary on patents. I would need it today (English<>Spanish). How much it would cost me, etc. I'd appreciate your help you all!
Elisabeth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11interest groups
Jackie Bowman
4lobbies
Dr. Lausberg de Morales
4interested groups
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
interest groups


Explanation:
i.e., sectoral lobbies and so on ...

Jackie Bowman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
I'd like to know if you or someone here has a glossary on patents. I would need it today (English<>Spanish). How much it would cost me, etc. I'd appreciate your help you all!
Elisabeth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adela Van Gils: yes
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gabo Pena: without a doubt
7 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Sol
31 mins
  -> Saludos

agree  Andrea Ali
34 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  forli
41 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  moser.ilja
1 hr
  -> Hey, thanks

agree  colemh
1 hr

agree  Tom Bishop
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

agree  Sandy T
7 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
12 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interested groups


Explanation:
is another possibility. Sometimes also "Pressure Groups". (I like the latter more). Hope it helps. Good luck, er_transl!
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Lobbying, Pressure/Interest Groups, Research Institutes
Site developed by Iza Laponce. Lobbying, Pressure Groups and Social Movements. Table
of Contents. · Pressure Groups/Lobbying · · Research Institutes ·. ...
www.library.ubc.ca/poli/cpwebint.html
TNC'98: Session Descriptions
TERENA Networking Conference '98 (TNC'98 ... self governance is under threat from governments,
business and commercial interests, and a variety of pressure groups. ...
www.terena.nl/conferences/archive/tnc98/tuesday.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Minor parties, independents and interest groups
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 12 Transnational corporations as pressure groups As we noted earlier in this chapter
‘in a ... If a TNC decides that it can improve its profit margin by re ...
www.ahs.cqu.edu.au/psysoc/units/socl19062/pdf/Ch08.pdf

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...


    Reference: http://www.library.ubc.ca/poli/cpwebint.html
    Reference: http://www.ahs.cqu.edu.au/psysoc/units/socl19062/pdf/Ch08.pd...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lobbies


Explanation:
En sentido político, un "lobby" es un "grupo de interés", por ejemplo los que están involucrados en negocios con armas constituyen un lobby que trata de impedir que se ratifiquen leyes contra el uso de armas.

Dr. Lausberg de Morales
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish